Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Austin skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

#3 of 387 for you

Austin: $3,181/mo left

Move scoreA+
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.63%
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$755/mo versus Chicago.

  • 228 sunny days

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$3,181

Versus Chicago

+$755/mo

+$9,060 a year

Local pay

$97,562

This job, this city

Top things to do in Austin

More in Austin
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$8,130
Tax$1,712
Rent$1,221
Other bills$2,016
Left$3,181

Next

$3,181 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoAustin
Less leftMore left
Austin · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,712
  • Rent$1,221
  • Other living costs$2,016
  • Left over$3,181

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$97,562
Federal income tax
−$13,078
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,463
State income tax (TX)
None
Take-home pay
$77,021
Effective tax rate
21.1%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,221
Groceries
$400
Getting around
$566
Healthcare
$450
Utilities and internet
$250
Everything else
$350
Total spending
$3,237

Left over each month

$8,130 gross, minus $1,712 in tax and $3,237 in living costs.

$3,181

County by county

5 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Austin, TX
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Travis CountyTX1.3M55%$1,669$1,770$487,600$97,16925 min
Williamson CountyTX644k27%$1,720$1,713$414,600$108,30928 min
Hays CountyTX256k11%$1,417$1,408$371,400$85,82731 min
Bastrop CountyTX102k4%$1,342$1,284$269,500$82,73035 min
Caldwell CountyTX47k2%$1,145$1,079$215,600$68,50334 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,494 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,221.

Work from home
23.2% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
81.5% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Texas

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

43 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

38 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

228 sunny days. July high 97°F. January nights 43°F. 27 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
228 sunny days, 97°F in July, 43°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
27 minutes each way
Size
2.5M people
Buying instead
Median home $434,800. About $3,188/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
No state income tax. Sales tax 8.2%, property tax 1.63%.

Fit

Money left over
88
Sun and mild weather
66
Being in a big city
80
Public school districts in Austin

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Austin
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Austin ISDAustin72,27212314
Round Rock ISDRound Rock46,9545914.6
Leander ISDLeander42,6085013.7
Pflugerville ISDPflugerville25,4773514.1
Hays CISDKyle24,3302715.5
Georgetown ISDGeorgetown13,8812213.9
Bastrop ISDBastrop13,3701616.8
Del Valle ISDDel Valle11,7151514.7
Lake Travis ISDAustin11,0081116.4
Hutto ISDHutto10,6881515.2
Manor ISDManor9,9611615.7
Liberty Hill ISDLiberty Hill9,8361114.8

Chicago vs Austin

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Moving from Austin

Take-home by job in Austin

Pay and leftover for every job in Austin

Other Texas metros

All Texas metros

Questions

How is take-home pay in Austin calculated?

Austin is in Texas, which has no state income tax. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Austin?

About $1,221 for a one-bedroom and $1,453 for a two-bedroom in Austin, TX.

How do I compare Austin with another city?

Put Austin next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Austin