Uprootmap
Uprootmap
San Francisco skyline
Daniel L. Lu (user:dllu) Camera location 37° 49′ 39.52″ N, 122° 29′ 56.17″ W View this and other nearby images on: OpenStreetMap 37.827644; -122.498935. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Austin skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from San Francisco to Austin

Moving from San Francisco to Austin: +$818/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

San FranciscoAustinAbout 1,498 miles apart, a flight.

  • Austin leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.63%

$3,172/mo in Austin. $2,354/mo in San Francisco. +$9,816 a year.

San Francisco

$2,354

left each month

Austin

$3,172

+$818 vs San Francisco

Austin wins 3 of 4San Francisco 1 · ties 0
$7,403Take-home · San Francisco$6,409
$2,635Rent · Austin$1,221
$2,414Other bills · Austin$2,016
$2,354Left over · Austin$3,172

Next

Leftover vs a cost index · Is Texas cheaper than California after tax?

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 1,436 households moved San Francisco → Austin (about 2,485 people, average AGI $280,937). 758 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthSan FranciscoAustin
Take-home$7,403$6,409
Rent$2,635$1,221
All other costs$2,414$2,016
Left over$2,354$3,172

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between San Francisco and Austin changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,797 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,950–$7,400
Container or pod
$2,800–$5,300
Rent a truck
$1,700–$3,200

Movers in Austin and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Austin cheaper than San Francisco after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Austin leaves about $818 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $2,635 in San Francisco and $1,221 in Austin.

Does Austin have state income tax?

Austin is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from San Francisco to Austin?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.