Uprootmap
Uprootmap
San Francisco skyline
Daniel L. Lu (user:dllu) Camera location 37° 49′ 39.52″ N, 122° 29′ 56.17″ W View this and other nearby images on: OpenStreetMap 37.827644; -122.498935. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

#36 of 387 for you

San Francisco: $2,364/mo left

Move scoreB-
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 259 sunny days

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$62/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,364

Versus Chicago

−$62/mo

−$744 a year

Local pay

$125,705

This job, this city

Top things to do in San Francisco

More in San Francisco
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$10,475
Tax$3,063
Rent$2,635
Other bills$2,414
Left$2,364

Next

$2,364 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoSan Francisco
Less leftMore left
San Francisco · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$3,063
  • Rent$2,635
  • Other living costs$2,414
  • Left over$2,364

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$125,705
Federal income tax
−$19,416
Social Security and Medicare
−$9,616
State income tax (CA)
−$7,718
Take-home pay
$88,955
Effective tax rate
29.2%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$2,635
Groceries
$512
Getting around
$558
Healthcare
$576
Utilities and internet
$320
Everything else
$448
Total spending
$5,049

Left over each month

$10,475 gross, minus $3,063 in tax and $5,049 in living costs.

$2,364

County by county

5 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in San Francisco, CA
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Alameda CountyCA1.7M35%$2,318$2,479$1,057,400$126,24032 min
Contra Costa CountyCA1.2M25%$2,322$2,274$830,800$125,72736 min
San Francisco CountyCA836k18%$2,419$2,982$1,380,500$141,44631 min
San Mateo CountyCA745k16%$2,893$3,187$1,494,500$156,00027 min
Marin CountyCA259k6%$2,584$2,764$1,390,000$142,78528 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $2,083 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $2,635.

Work from home
18.9% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
83.7% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from California

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

65 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Behavioral Health Case Manager (O-5 Billet) Non-Supervisory

    ICE Health Service Corps (IHSC) (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) · $1–$150,000 a year

    Salt Lake City, UT · Seattle, WA · Phoenix, AZ · +17 more · Salt Lake City, UT, Seattle, WA, Phoenix, AZ +17 · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Behavioral Health Clinical Consultant (O-5 Billet) Non-Supervisory

    ICE Health Service Corps (IHSC) (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) · $1–$150,000 a year

    Salt Lake City, UT · Seattle, WA · Phoenix, AZ · +17 more · Salt Lake City, UT, Seattle, WA, Phoenix, AZ +17 · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Behavioral Health Clinical Consultant, Team Lead (O-6 Billet) Supervisory

    ICE Health Service Corps (IHSC) (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) · $1–$150,000 a year

    Salt Lake City, UT · Seattle, WA · Phoenix, AZ · +17 more · Salt Lake City, UT, Seattle, WA, Phoenix, AZ +17 · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Logistics Management Specialist

    Military Intelligence Readiness Command (U.S. Army Reserve Command) · $77,161–$100,315 a year

    Camp Parks, CA · San Francisco, CA · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Personnel Security Specialist

    Office of Justice Services, Internal Affairs Division (Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs) · $61,722–$116,362 a year

    Salt Lake City, UT · Seattle, WA · Phoenix, AZ · +17 more · Salt Lake City, UT, Seattle, WA, Phoenix, AZ +17 · Closes October 21, 2026

60 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

259 sunny days. July high 68°F. January nights 46°F. 32 min commute. One car.

Weather
259 sunny days, 68°F in July, 46°F January nights
Getting around
One car
Average commute
32 minutes each way
Size
4.6M people
Buying instead
Median home $1,113,800. About $7,321/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
California income tax. Sales tax 8.8%, property tax 0.72%.

Fit

Money left over
58
Sun and mild weather
86
Being in a big city
92
Public school districts in San Francisco

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in San Francisco
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
San Francisco UnifiedSan Francisco48,90211321
Oakland UnifiedOakland33,8388418.8
Fremont UnifiedFremont33,1344424
Mt. Diablo UnifiedConcord29,4945123.2
San Ramon Valley UnifiedDanville28,6153722.4
West Contra Costa UnifiedRichmond25,2445422
Hayward UnifiedHayward17,3772821.3
Antioch UnifiedAntioch15,2532521.5
Pleasanton UnifiedPleasanton13,3381723.2
Livermore Valley Joint UnifiedLivermore12,9681821.3
Dublin UnifiedDublin12,8081624.1
Chico UnifiedChico12,2662220.8

Chicago vs San Francisco

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Moving from San Francisco

Take-home by job in San Francisco

Pay and leftover for every job in San Francisco

Other California metros

All California metros

Questions

How is take-home pay in San Francisco calculated?

San Francisco is in California, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in San Francisco?

About $2,635 for a one-bedroom and $3,137 for a two-bedroom in San Francisco, CA.

How do I compare San Francisco with another city?

Put San Francisco next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare San Francisco