Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Sacramento skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

#154 of 387 for you

Sacramento: $2,146/mo left

Move scoreC+
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 265 sunny days

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$280/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,146

Versus Chicago

−$280/mo

−$3,360 a year

Local pay

$96,624

This job, this city

Top things to do in Sacramento

More in Sacramento
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$8,052
Tax$2,106
Rent$1,663
Other bills$2,137
Left$2,146

Next

$2,146 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoSacramento
Less leftMore left
Sacramento · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$2,106
  • Rent$1,663
  • Other living costs$2,137
  • Left over$2,146

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$96,624
Federal income tax
−$12,871
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,392
State income tax (CA)
−$5,013
Take-home pay
$71,348
Effective tax rate
26.2%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,663
Groceries
$424
Getting around
$600
Healthcare
$477
Utilities and internet
$265
Everything else
$371
Total spending
$3,800

Left over each month

$8,052 gross, minus $2,106 in tax and $3,800 in living costs.

$2,146

County by county

4 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Sacramento, CA
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Sacramento CountyCA1.6M66%$1,702$1,691$498,900$88,72428 min
Placer CountyCA412k17%$1,991$1,940$658,800$114,67828 min
Yolo CountyCA218k9%$1,757$1,754$593,800$88,81824 min
El Dorado CountyCA192k8%$1,626$1,600$640,500$106,19028 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,332 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,663.

Work from home
16.8% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
79.1% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from California

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

8 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Civil Engineer

    Southwestern Division (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers) · $125,776–$197,200 a year

    Little Rock AFB, AR · Corona, CA · El Monte, CA · +24 more · Little Rock, AR, Los Angeles, CA, Bakersfield, CA +16 · Closes October 22, 2026

  • Director of Field Services – West

    Federal Highway Administration · $151,661–$218,800 a year

    Juneau, AK · Phoenix, AZ · Sacramento, CA · +5 more · Phoenix, AZ, Sacramento, CA, Denver, CO +4 · Closes October 23, 2026

  • Supervisory Health System Specialist

    Indian Health Service · $106,437–$138,370 a year

    Anchorage, AK · Phoenix, AZ · Saint Michaels, AZ · +10 more · Anchorage, AK, Phoenix, AZ, Tucson, AZ +7 · Closes October 23, 2026

  • Area Director

    Indian Health Service · $147,945–$192,331 a year

    Anchorage, AK · Phoenix, AZ · Sacramento, CA · +3 more · Anchorage, AK, Phoenix, AZ, Sacramento, CA +3 · Closes October 30, 2026

  • Wildland Firefighter

    U.S. Wildland Fire Service (Office of the Secretary of the Interior) · $44,112–$68,844 a year

    Grand Canyon, AZ · Kingman, AZ · Sierra Vista, AZ · +79 more · Lake Havasu City, AZ, Sierra Vista, AZ, Tucson, AZ +31 · Closes October 30, 2026

3 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

265 sunny days. July high 93°F. January nights 39°F. 28 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
265 sunny days, 93°F in July, 39°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
28 minutes each way
Size
2.4M people
Buying instead
Median home $559,000. About $3,684/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
California income tax. Sales tax 8.8%, property tax 0.74%.

Fit

Money left over
50
Sun and mild weather
86
Being in a big city
62
Public school districts in Sacramento

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Sacramento
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Elk Grove UnifiedElk Grove63,4216722.7
San Juan UnifiedCarmichael39,4466822.6
Sacramento City UnifiedSacramento37,9137322
Twin Rivers UnifiedMcClellan24,8494421.9
Folsom-Cordova UnifiedRancho Cordova21,7803721.3
Natomas UnifiedSacramento14,9232022.3
Roseville City ElementaryRoseville12,3242121.6
Highlands Community Charter DistrictSacramento11,713192.2
Rocklin UnifiedRocklin11,5981821.4
Roseville Joint Union HighRoseville11,002823.7
Woodland Joint UnifiedWoodland9,3551721.4
Davis Joint UnifiedDavis8,2461721.7

Chicago vs Sacramento

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Sacramento calculated?

Sacramento is in California, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Sacramento?

About $1,663 for a one-bedroom and $1,980 for a two-bedroom in Sacramento, CA.

How do I compare Sacramento with another city?

Put Sacramento next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Sacramento