Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Springfield skyline
Steve. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Hartford skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Springfield vs Hartford

$297/mo more in Hartford

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

SpringfieldHartfordAbout 31 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Hartford leaves you more
  • Property tax 1.78%
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,384/mo in Hartford. $2,087/mo in Springfield. +$3,564 a year.

Springfield

$2,087

left each month

Hartford

$2,384

+$297 vs Springfield

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Hartford wins 3 of 4Springfield 1 · ties 0
$5,646Take-home · Hartford$6,021
$1,528Rent · Springfield$1,625
$2,031Other bills · Hartford$2,012
$2,087Left over · Hartford$2,384

Next

In 2022-2023, 1,198 households moved Springfield → Hartford (avg AGI $71,786). 811 went the other way. The whole move →

+$297 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthSpringfieldHartford
Less leftMore left
Hartford · this breakdownSpringfield · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Springfield, MA and Hartford, CT
Per monthSpringfieldHartfordDifference
Gross pay$7,542$8,111+$569
Income and payroll tax$1,896$2,090+$194
Take-home pay$5,646$6,021+$376
Rent$1,528$1,625+$97
Getting around$580$519−$61
Groceries$400$412+$12
Healthcare$450$464+$14
Utilities$250$258+$8
Everything else$350$361+$11
Left over$2,087$2,384+$297

Salary to match Springfield

$92,000

Gross pay in Hartford that leaves the same amount as $90,500 in Springfield.

Tax difference

−$298

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 25.1% in Springfield, 25.8% in Hartford.

More about Hartford

Springfield, MA in full

A flat 5% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,819 and 186 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Hartford, CT in full

Insurance-industry wages, cheap houses, and a 1.78% property tax rate.

The other way

Start in Hartford.

Hartford → Springfield →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Hartford than Springfield?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Hartford leaves about $297 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,528 in Springfield and $1,625 in Hartford.

Does Hartford have state income tax?

Hartford is in Connecticut, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Springfield to Hartford?

The paycheck is taxed in Connecticut. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Springfield and Hartford changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.