
#147 of 387 for you
Hartford: $2,397/mo left
- Property tax 1.78%
- Rent under 30% of pay
- Real winters
From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$29/mo versus Chicago.
Compare
Versus Chicago.
Left each month
$2,397
Versus Chicago
−$29/mo
−$348 a year
Local pay
$97,562
This job, this city
Top things to do in Hartford
More in Hartford
Canadaolympic989. Public domain. Photo source · License Six Flags New England
Amusement park

Michael Lawlor, Jr ( Wolfp10 at en.wikipedia ). Public domain. Photo source · License Veterans Stadium
Architectural structure

Hayden Schiff from Cincinnati, USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License Trinity Health Stadium
Sports venue in Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Next
$2,397 / mo left
The month
One earner. 1 bd.
See full breakdown
- Taxes$2,096
- Rent$1,625
- Other living costs$2,012
- Left over$2,397
Pay and tax, per year
- Gross household pay
- $97,562
- Federal income tax
- −$13,078
- Social Security and Medicare
- −$7,463
- State income tax (CT)
- −$4,616
- Take-home pay
- $72,405
- Effective tax rate
- 25.8%
Living costs, per month
- Rent, 1br
- $1,625
- Groceries
- $412
- Getting around
- $519
- Healthcare
- $464
- Utilities and internet
- $258
- Everything else
- $361
- Total spending
- $3,637
Left over each month
$8,130 gross, minus $2,096 in tax and $3,637 in living costs.
$2,397
County by county
2 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.
| County | People | Median rent | 2-bed rent | Home value | Income | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Planning RegionCT | 969k85% | $1,351 | $1,447 | $298,200 | $91,541 | 24 min |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionCT | 175k15% | $1,399 | $1,541 | $359,000 | $101,117 | 26 min |
Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.
Working remotely
If the paycheck stays the same
One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,598 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,625.
- Work from home
- 13.8% of workers
- ACS 2024 1-year
- Home internet
- 78.5% of households
- Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
- Paid to move, remote job
- No open remote grant on this metro
Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.
USAJOBS
Federal jobs that pay relocation here
1 open posting marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.
- PUBLIC NOTICE- DEA Criminal Investigators
Special Agent Recruitment (Drug Enforcement Administration) · $48,854–$82,938 a year
Ponce, Puerto Rico · San Juan, Puerto Rico · Tyler, TX · +254 more · Tyler, TX, Waco, TX, St. George, UT +184 · Closes March 16, 2027
The place
194 sunny days. July high 85°F. January nights 19°F. 25 min commute. A car per adult.
- Weather
- 194 sunny days, 85°F in July, 19°F January nights
- Getting around
- A car per adult
- Average commute
- 25 minutes each way
- Size
- 1.2M people
- Buying instead
- Median home $309,300. About $2,306/mo with 20% down.
- Taxes
- Connecticut income tax. Sales tax 6.3%, property tax 1.78%.
Fit
- Money left over
- 60
- Sun and mild weather
- 56
- Being in a big city
- 58
Public school districts in Hartford
12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.
| District | City | Students | Schools | Pupils / teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford School District | Hartford | 16,434 | 41 | 14.3 |
| New Britain School District | New Britain | 10,038 | 14 | 12.9 |
| West Hartford School District | West Hartford | 9,128 | 16 | 12.2 |
| East Hartford School District | East Hartford | 6,504 | 12 | 11.8 |
| Southington School District | Southington | 6,200 | 13 | 12.1 |
| Manchester School District | Manchester | 6,122 | 10 | 10.3 |
| Glastonbury School District | Glastonbury | 5,696 | 8 | 12.6 |
| South Windsor School District | South Windsor | 5,125 | 6 | 11.2 |
| Enfield School District | Enfield | 4,694 | 8 | 13.1 |
| Middletown School District | Middletown | 4,394 | 10 | 11.9 |
| Farmington School District | Farmington | 4,195 | 7 | 12.4 |
| Simsbury School District | Simsbury | 4,127 | 7 | 12.6 |
Chicago vs Hartford
Full comparisonExplore more
Take-home by job in Hartford
- Registered nurse
- Software developer
- Elementary school teacher
- High school teacher
- Accountant / auditor
- Truck driver (heavy)
- Electrician
- Civil engineer
- Lawyer
- Police officer
- Financial analyst
- Pharmacist
- Product / project manager
- Physical therapist
- Nurse practitioner
- Physician
- Construction manager
- Data scientist
- Firefighter
- Mechanical engineer
Other Connecticut metros
- Bridgeport, CT
PaycheckHousingCostsDaily lifeKidsMove costCost of livingTake-home
- New Haven, CT
PaycheckHousingCostsDaily lifeKidsMove costCost of livingTake-home
- Waterbury, CT
PaycheckHousingCostsDaily lifeKidsMove costCost of livingTake-home
- Norwich, CT
PaycheckHousingCostsDaily lifeKidsMove costCost of livingTake-home
Questions
How is take-home pay in Hartford calculated?
Hartford is in Connecticut, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.
What does rent cost in Hartford?
About $1,625 for a one-bedroom and $1,934 for a two-bedroom in Hartford, CT.
How do I compare Hartford with another city?
Put Hartford next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.
Also look at
Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.