Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Hartford skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

#147 of 387 for you

Hartford: $2,397/mo left

Move scoreB-
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Property tax 1.78%
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$29/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,397

Versus Chicago

−$29/mo

−$348 a year

Local pay

$97,562

This job, this city

Top things to do in Hartford

More in Hartford
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$8,130
Tax$2,096
Rent$1,625
Other bills$2,012
Left$2,397

Next

$2,397 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoHartford
Less leftMore left
Hartford · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$2,096
  • Rent$1,625
  • Other living costs$2,012
  • Left over$2,397

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$97,562
Federal income tax
−$13,078
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,463
State income tax (CT)
−$4,616
Take-home pay
$72,405
Effective tax rate
25.8%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,625
Groceries
$412
Getting around
$519
Healthcare
$464
Utilities and internet
$258
Everything else
$361
Total spending
$3,637

Left over each month

$8,130 gross, minus $2,096 in tax and $3,637 in living costs.

$2,397

County by county

2 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Hartford, CT
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Capitol Planning RegionCT969k85%$1,351$1,447$298,200$91,54124 min
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionCT175k15%$1,399$1,541$359,000$101,11726 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,598 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,625.

Work from home
13.8% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
78.5% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Connecticut

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

1 open posting marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • PUBLIC NOTICE- DEA Criminal Investigators

    Special Agent Recruitment (Drug Enforcement Administration) · $48,854–$82,938 a year

    Ponce, Puerto Rico · San Juan, Puerto Rico · Tyler, TX · +254 more · Tyler, TX, Waco, TX, St. George, UT +184 · Closes March 16, 2027

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

194 sunny days. July high 85°F. January nights 19°F. 25 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
194 sunny days, 85°F in July, 19°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
25 minutes each way
Size
1.2M people
Buying instead
Median home $309,300. About $2,306/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
Connecticut income tax. Sales tax 6.3%, property tax 1.78%.

Fit

Money left over
60
Sun and mild weather
56
Being in a big city
58
Public school districts in Hartford

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Hartford
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Hartford School DistrictHartford16,4344114.3
New Britain School DistrictNew Britain10,0381412.9
West Hartford School DistrictWest Hartford9,1281612.2
East Hartford School DistrictEast Hartford6,5041211.8
Southington School DistrictSouthington6,2001312.1
Manchester School DistrictManchester6,1221010.3
Glastonbury School DistrictGlastonbury5,696812.6
South Windsor School DistrictSouth Windsor5,125611.2
Enfield School DistrictEnfield4,694813.1
Middletown School DistrictMiddletown4,3941011.9
Farmington School DistrictFarmington4,195712.4
Simsbury School DistrictSimsbury4,127712.6

Chicago vs Hartford

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Hartford calculated?

Hartford is in Connecticut, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Hartford?

About $1,625 for a one-bedroom and $1,934 for a two-bedroom in Hartford, CT.

How do I compare Hartford with another city?

Put Hartford next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Hartford