
#27 of 387 for you
Sioux Falls: $2,973/mo left
- No state income tax
- Rent under 30% of pay
- Real winters
From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$547/mo versus Chicago.
Compare
Versus Chicago.
Left each month
$2,973
Versus Chicago
+$547/mo
+$6,564 a year
Local pay
$87,243
This job, this city
Top things to do in Sioux Falls
More in Sioux Falls
Maxpower2727. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License Denny Sanford Premier Center
Arena located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

McGhiever. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License Palisades State Park
State park in South Dakota, United States
Jon Platek. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License Washington Pavilion of Arts and Science
Museum, theater, concert hall, and art gallery in downtown Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Jake DeGroot. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License Great Bear Recreation Park
Ski hill in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Jerry from Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License Terrace Park
Park in the United States of America
Next
$2,973 / mo left
The month
One earner. 1 bd.
See full breakdown
- Taxes$1,457
- Rent$982
- Other living costs$1,858
- Left over$2,973
Pay and tax, per year
- Gross household pay
- $87,243
- Federal income tax
- −$10,807
- Social Security and Medicare
- −$6,674
- State income tax (SD)
- None
- Take-home pay
- $69,761
- Effective tax rate
- 20.0%
Living costs, per month
- Rent, 1br
- $982
- Groceries
- $364
- Getting around
- $539
- Healthcare
- $410
- Utilities and internet
- $228
- Everything else
- $319
- Total spending
- $2,840
Left over each month
$7,270 gross, minus $1,457 in tax and $2,840 in living costs.
$2,973
County by county
5 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.
| County | People | Median rent | 2-bed rent | Home value | Income | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha CountySD | 201k68% | $954 | $971 | $266,600 | $76,074 | 18 min |
| Lincoln CountySD | 68k23% | $1,237 | $1,287 | $323,500 | $96,552 | 19 min |
| Rock CountyMN | 9,6283% | $745 | $735 | $201,600 | $70,698 | 20 min |
| Turner CountySD | 8,7723% | $745 | $760 | $199,000 | $75,283 | 26 min |
| McCook CountySD | 5,7322% | $750 | $741 | $217,300 | $80,847 | 26 min |
Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.
Working remotely
If the paycheck stays the same
One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,891 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $982.
- Work from home
- 9.3% of workers
- ACS 2024 1-year
- Home internet
- 81.0% of households
- Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
- Paid to move, remote job
- No open remote grant on this metro
Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.
USAJOBS
Federal jobs that pay relocation here
2 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.
- TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST (Title 32)
South Dakota Air National Guard (Air National Guard Units) · $74,678–$97,087 a year
Sioux Falls, SD · Sioux Falls, SD · Closes October 24, 2026
- PUBLIC NOTICE- DEA Criminal Investigators
Special Agent Recruitment (Drug Enforcement Administration) · $48,854–$82,938 a year
Ponce, Puerto Rico · San Juan, Puerto Rico · Tyler, TX · +254 more · Tyler, TX, Waco, TX, St. George, UT +184 · Closes March 16, 2027
The place
208 sunny days. July high 85°F. January nights 11°F. 18 min commute. A car per adult.
- Weather
- 208 sunny days, 85°F in July, 11°F January nights
- Getting around
- A car per adult
- Average commute
- 18 minutes each way
- Size
- 290k people
- Buying instead
- Median home $274,800. About $1,909/mo with 20% down.
- Taxes
- No state income tax. Sales tax 6.1%, property tax 1.17%.
Fit
- Money left over
- 81
- Sun and mild weather
- 51
- Being in a big city
- 44
Public school districts in Sioux Falls
12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.
| District | City | Students | Schools | Pupils / teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls School District 49-5 | Sioux Falls | 25,051 | 44 | 14.8 |
| Harrisburg School District 41-2 | Harrisburg | 6,222 | 11 | 13.5 |
| Brandon Valley School District 49-2 | Brandon | 5,115 | 7 | 17.6 |
| Tea Area School District 41-5 | Tea | 2,509 | 6 | 17.2 |
| West Central School District 49-7 | Hartford | 1,418 | 6 | 15.3 |
| Lennox School District 41-4 | Lennox | 1,192 | 5 | 16.5 |
| Luverne Public School District | Luverne | 1,142 | 5 | 11.9 |
| Dell Rapids School District 49-3 | Dell Rapids | 965 | 3 | 14.8 |
| Tri-Valley School District 49-6 | Colton | 952 | 4 | 14.1 |
| Canton School District 41-1 | Canton | 888 | 3 | 14.4 |
| Baltic School District 49-1 | Baltic | 568 | 3 | 15.4 |
| Garretson School District 49-4 | Garretson | 493 | 3 | 13.3 |
Chicago vs Sioux Falls
Full comparisonExplore more
Take-home by job in Sioux Falls
- Registered nurse
- Software developer
- Elementary school teacher
- High school teacher
- Accountant / auditor
- Truck driver (heavy)
- Electrician
- Civil engineer
- Lawyer
- Police officer
- Financial analyst
- Pharmacist
- Product / project manager
- Physical therapist
- Nurse practitioner
- Physician
- Construction manager
- Data scientist
- Firefighter
- Mechanical engineer
Other South Dakota metros
Questions
How is take-home pay in Sioux Falls calculated?
Sioux Falls is in South Dakota, which has no state income tax. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.
What does rent cost in Sioux Falls?
About $982 for a one-bedroom and $1,169 for a two-bedroom in Sioux Falls, SD.
How do I compare Sioux Falls with another city?
Put Sioux Falls next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.
Also look at
Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.