Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cleveland skyline
Erik Drost. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

#60 of 387 for you

Cleveland, OH: $2,693/mo left

Move scoreB+
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Property tax 1.75%
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$267/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,693

Versus Chicago

+$267/mo

+$3,204 a year

Local pay

$89,119

This job, this city

Top things to do in Cleveland

More in Cleveland
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$7,427
Tax$1,833
Rent$1,065
Other bills$1,835
Left$2,693

Next

$2,693 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoCleveland
Less leftMore left
Cleveland · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,833
  • Rent$1,065
  • Other living costs$1,835
  • Left over$2,693

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$89,119
Federal income tax
−$11,220
Social Security and Medicare
−$6,818
State income tax (OH)
−$1,734
City / county wage tax
−$2,228
Take-home pay
$67,119
Effective tax rate
24.7%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,065
Groceries
$364
Getting around
$515
Healthcare
$410
Utilities and internet
$228
Everything else
$319
Total spending
$2,900

Left over each month

$7,427 gross, minus $1,833 in tax and $2,900 in living costs.

$2,693

County by county

6 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Cleveland, OH
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Cuyahoga CountyOH1.2M58%$1,005$1,048$183,200$62,82324 min
Lorain CountyOH315k14%$916$902$207,200$70,69325 min
Lake CountyOH232k11%$1,073$1,087$199,900$77,95223 min
Medina CountyOH183k8%$1,090$1,108$268,000$92,66027 min
Ashtabula CountyOH97k4%$816$825$149,600$55,50726 min
Geauga CountyOH95k4%$1,018$977$305,100$100,78328 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,353 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,065.

Work from home
13.5% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
74.9% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Ohio

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

9 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Chief Counsel

    John Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field · $210,812–$217,332 a year

    Brook Park, OH · Cleveland, OH · Closes October 21, 2026

  • IT PROJECT MANAGER (PROJMGT)

    Information & Technology Dir, Payroll Services, Civilian Pay, ZTNA (Defense Finance and Accounting Service) · $90,341–$144,481 a year

    Indianapolis, IN · Cleveland, OH · Indianapolis, IN, Cleveland, OH · Closes October 21, 2026

  • IT SPECIALIST (SYSANALYSIS)

    Information & Technology Dir, Payroll Services, Civilian Pay, ZTNAAA (Defense Finance and Accounting Service) · $75,374–$121,502 a year

    Indianapolis, IN · Cleveland, OH · Whitehall, OH · Indianapolis, IN, Cleveland, OH, Columbus, OH · Closes October 22, 2026

  • IT SPECIALIST (INET)

    IT DIR OFFICES, FINANCIAL SERVICES, CASH & REPORTING, DATA MANAGEMENT PROGRAMMING 2, ZTOBCD (Defense Finance and Accounting Service) · $90,341–$121,502 a year

    Indianapolis, IN · Cleveland, OH · Columbus, OH · Indianapolis, IN, Cleveland, OH, Columbus, OH · Closes October 23, 2026

  • SUPERVISORY FINANCIAL SPECIALIST

    Transformation and Modernization - Account Provisioning systems (APS) (Defense Finance and Accounting Service) · $125,776–$170,736 a year

    Indianapolis, IN · Limestone, ME · Rome, NY · +2 more · Indianapolis, IN, Utica, NY, Cleveland, OH +1 · Closes October 26, 2026

4 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

166 sunny days. July high 82°F. January nights 21°F. 24 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
166 sunny days, 82°F in July, 21°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
24 minutes each way
Size
2.2M people
Buying instead
Median home $201,000. About $1,494/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
Ohio income tax, plus a 2.50% city wage tax. Sales tax 7.2%, property tax 1.75%.

Fit

Money left over
71
Sun and mild weather
48
Being in a big city
64
Public school districts in Cleveland

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Cleveland
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Cleveland MunicipalCleveland33,1439316.7
Parma CityParma9,0011318.3
Mentor Exempted VillageMentor6,8961316.7
Willoughby-Eastlake CityEastlake6,8611315.3
Alternative Education AcademyIndependence6,276135.2
Lorain CityLorain6,1501615.6
Brunswick CityBrunswick5,931817.6
Medina City SDMedina5,8671017
Strongsville CityStrongsville5,757917.2
Elyria City SchoolsElyria5,7021014.5
Berea CityBerea5,332518.4
Cleveland Heights-University Heights CityUniversity Heights5,0191014.4

Chicago vs Cleveland

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Cleveland calculated?

Cleveland is in Ohio, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 2.50%. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Cleveland?

About $1,065 for a one-bedroom and $1,268 for a two-bedroom in Cleveland, OH.

How do I compare Cleveland with another city?

Put Cleveland next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Cleveland