Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Carson City skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License
Sioux Falls skyline
Maxpower2727. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Carson City to Sioux Falls

Moving from Carson City to Sioux Falls: +$700/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Carson CitySioux FallsAbout 1,220 miles apart, a flight.

  • Sioux Falls leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$2,976/mo in Sioux Falls. $2,276/mo in Carson City. +$8,400 a year.

Carson City

$2,276

left each month

Sioux Falls

$2,976

+$700 vs Carson City

Sioux Falls wins 4 of 4Carson City 0 · ties 0
$5,535Take-home · Sioux Falls$5,816
$1,293Rent · Sioux Falls$982
$1,966Other bills · Sioux Falls$1,858
$2,276Left over · Sioux Falls$2,976

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Carson City → Sioux Falls pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthCarson CitySioux Falls
Take-home$5,535$5,816
Rent$1,293$982
All other costs$1,966$1,858
Left over$2,276$2,976

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Carson City and Sioux Falls changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,464 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,200–$6,000
Container or pod
$2,250–$4,250
Rent a truck
$1,350–$2,500

Movers in Sioux Falls and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Sioux Falls cheaper than Carson City after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Sioux Falls leaves about $700 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,293 in Carson City and $982 in Sioux Falls.

Does Sioux Falls have state income tax?

Sioux Falls is in South Dakota, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from Carson City to Sioux Falls?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.