Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cedar Rapids skyline
WeaponizingArchitecture. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Downtown Waterloo Iowa
Stephen Cummings. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Cedar Rapids vs Waterloo

$387/mo less in Waterloo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Cedar RapidsWaterlooAbout 53 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Waterloo costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,757/mo in Waterloo. $3,144/mo in Cedar Rapids. −$4,644 a year.

Cedar Rapids

$3,144

left each month

Waterloo

$2,757

−$387 vs Cedar Rapids

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Waterloo wins 1 of 4Cedar Rapids 3 · ties 0
$5,792Take-home · Cedar Rapids$5,314
$904Rent · Waterloo$788
$1,744Other bills · Cedar Rapids$1,769
$3,144Left over · Cedar Rapids$2,757

Next

In 2022-2023, 189 households moved Cedar Rapids → Waterloo (avg AGI $43,354). 209 went the other way. The whole move →

−$387 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCedar RapidsWaterloo
Less leftMore left
Waterloo · this breakdownCedar Rapids · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Cedar Rapids, IA and Waterloo, IA
Per monthCedar RapidsWaterlooDifference
Gross pay$7,583$6,866−$718
Income and payroll tax$1,792$1,551−$240
Take-home pay$5,792$5,314−$478
Rent$904$788−$116
Getting around$485$510+$25
Groceries$347$347$0
Healthcare$391$391$0
Utilities$217$217$0
Everything else$304$304$0
Left over$3,144$2,757−$387

Salary to match Cedar Rapids

$89,500

Gross pay in Waterloo that leaves the same amount as $91,000 in Cedar Rapids.

Tax difference

+$327

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 23.6% in Cedar Rapids, 22.6% in Waterloo.

More about Waterloo

Cedar Rapids, IA in full

A flat 3.8% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,076 and 202 sunny days; commutes average 20 minutes.

Waterloo, IA in full

A flat 3.8% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $938 and 204 sunny days; commutes average 17 minutes.

The other way

Start in Waterloo.

Waterloo → Cedar Rapids →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Waterloo than Cedar Rapids?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Waterloo leaves about $387 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $904 in Cedar Rapids and $788 in Waterloo.

Does Waterloo have state income tax?

Waterloo is in Iowa, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Cedar Rapids to Waterloo?

The paycheck is taxed in Iowa. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cedar Rapids and Waterloo changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.