Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Champaign skyline
Cubbie15fan. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Church of the Immaculate Conception
Nheyob. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Champaign vs Terre Haute

$194/mo less in Terre Haute

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

ChampaignTerre HauteAbout 77 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Terre Haute costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,206/mo in Terre Haute. $2,400/mo in Champaign. −$2,328 a year.

Champaign

$2,400

left each month

Terre Haute

$2,206

−$194 vs Champaign

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Terre Haute wins 1 of 4Champaign 3 · ties 0
$5,125Take-home · Champaign$4,930
$897Rent · Terre Haute$759
$1,828Other bills · Champaign$1,965
$2,400Left over · Champaign$2,206

Next

−$194 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChampaignTerre Haute
Less leftMore left
Terre Haute · this breakdownChampaign · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Champaign, IL and Terre Haute, IN
Per monthChampaignTerre HauteDifference
Gross pay$6,750$6,422−$328
Income and payroll tax$1,625$1,492−$133
Take-home pay$5,125$4,930−$194
Rent$897$759−$138
Getting around$459$593+$134
Groceries$378$378$0
Healthcare$425$426+$1
Utilities$236$237+$1
Everything else$330$331+$1
Left over$2,400$2,206−$194

Salary to match Champaign

$80,500

Gross pay in Terre Haute that leaves the same amount as $81,000 in Champaign.

Tax difference

+$434

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 24.1% in Champaign, 23.2% in Terre Haute.

More about Terre Haute

Champaign, IL in full

A flat 4.95% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,068 and 204 sunny days; commutes average 18 minutes.

Terre Haute, IN in full

A flat 3% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $903 and 202 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

The other way

Start in Terre Haute.

Terre Haute → Champaign →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Terre Haute than Champaign?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Terre Haute leaves about $194 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $897 in Champaign and $759 in Terre Haute.

Does Terre Haute have state income tax?

Terre Haute is in Indiana, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 1.50%.

What changes if you move from Champaign to Terre Haute?

The paycheck is taxed in Indiana. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Champaign and Terre Haute changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.