Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Gianella Bridge
Pete Asano, Photographer. Public domain. Photo source · License
Sacramento skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Chico vs Sacramento

$461/mo more in Sacramento

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

ChicoSacramentoAbout 68 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Sacramento leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 265 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,119/mo in Sacramento. $1,658/mo in Chico. +$5,532 a year.

Chico

$1,658

left each month

Sacramento

$2,119

+$461 vs Chico

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Sacramento wins 3 of 4Chico 1 · ties 0
$4,998Take-home · Sacramento$5,919
$1,174Rent · Chico$1,663
$2,166Other bills · Sacramento$2,137
$1,658Left over · Sacramento$2,119

Next

In 2022-2023, 543 households moved Chico → Sacramento (avg AGI $60,985). 669 went the other way. The whole move →

+$461 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicoSacramento
Less leftMore left
Sacramento · this breakdownChico · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Chico, CA and Sacramento, CA
Per monthChicoSacramentoDifference
Gross pay$6,500$8,008+$1,508
Income and payroll tax$1,502$2,089+$587
Take-home pay$4,998$5,919+$921
Rent$1,174$1,663+$489
Getting around$596$600+$4
Groceries$433$424−$9
Healthcare$487$477−$10
Utilities$271$265−$6
Everything else$379$371−$8
Left over$1,658$2,119+$461

Salary to match Chico

$87,000

Gross pay in Sacramento that leaves the same amount as $78,000 in Chico.

Tax difference

−$1,683

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 23.1% in Chico, 26.1% in Sacramento.

More about Sacramento

Chico, CA in full

State income tax topping out at 12.3%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,398 and 233 sunny days; commutes average 21 minutes.

Sacramento, CA in full

Bay Area access at two-thirds the rent, with California's tax bill intact.

The other way

Start in Sacramento.

Sacramento → Chico →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Sacramento than Chico?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Sacramento leaves about $461 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,174 in Chico and $1,663 in Sacramento.

Does Sacramento have state income tax?

Sacramento is in California, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Chico to Sacramento?

The paycheck is taxed in California. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Chico and Sacramento changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.