Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Farmington
AllenS. Public domain. Photo source · License
Phoenix skyline
Wikimedia Commons. Public domain. Photo source · License

Farmington vs Phoenix

$563/mo more in Phoenix

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

FarmingtonPhoenixAbout 314 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Phoenix leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 299 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,578/mo in Phoenix. $2,015/mo in Farmington. +$6,756 a year.

Farmington

$2,015

left each month

Phoenix

$2,578

+$563 vs Farmington

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Phoenix wins 2 of 4Farmington 2 · ties 0
$4,893Take-home · Phoenix$5,877
$883Rent · Farmington$1,277
$1,995Other bills · Farmington$2,022
$2,015Left over · Phoenix$2,578

Next

In 2022-2023, 161 households moved Farmington → Phoenix (avg AGI $49,683). 110 went the other way. The whole move →

+$563 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthFarmingtonPhoenix
Less leftMore left
Phoenix · this breakdownFarmington · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Farmington, NM and Phoenix, AZ
Per monthFarmingtonPhoenixDifference
Gross pay$6,250$7,588+$1,338
Income and payroll tax$1,357$1,710+$353
Take-home pay$4,893$5,877+$984
Rent$883$1,277+$394
Getting around$603$586−$17
Groceries$384$396+$12
Healthcare$432$446+$14
Utilities$240$248+$8
Everything else$336$347+$11
Left over$2,015$2,578+$563

Salary to match Farmington

$81,000

Gross pay in Phoenix that leaves the same amount as $75,000 in Farmington.

Tax difference

+$519

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 21.7% in Farmington, 22.5% in Phoenix.

More about Phoenix

Farmington, NM in full

State income tax topping out at 5.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,051 and 274 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

Phoenix, AZ in full

A 2.5% flat income tax, cheap housing for a big metro, and a genuinely dangerous July.

The other way

Start in Phoenix.

Phoenix → Farmington →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Phoenix than Farmington?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Phoenix leaves about $563 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $883 in Farmington and $1,277 in Phoenix.

Does Phoenix have state income tax?

Phoenix is in Arizona, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Farmington to Phoenix?

The paycheck is taxed in Arizona. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Farmington and Phoenix changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.