Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Ysleta Mission
YsletaMission.png : James Reyes. Original uploader was JamesReyes at en.wikipedia derivative work: Materialscientist ( talk ). CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Odessa
Billy Hathorn. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

El Paso vs Odessa

$524/mo more in Odessa

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

El PasoOdessaAbout 177 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Odessa leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $3,059/mo in Odessa. $2,535/mo in El Paso. +$6,288 a year.

El Paso

$2,535

left each month

Odessa

$3,059

+$524 vs El Paso

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Odessa wins 2 of 4El Paso 2 · ties 0
$5,360Take-home · Odessa$6,122
$1,008Rent · El Paso$1,178
$1,817Other bills · El Paso$1,885
$2,535Left over · Odessa$3,059

Next

In 2022-2023, 220 households moved El Paso → Odessa (avg AGI $45,109). 138 went the other way. The whole move →

+$524 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthEl PasoOdessa
Less leftMore left
Odessa · this breakdownEl Paso · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between El Paso, TX and Odessa, TX
Per monthEl PasoOdessaDifference
Gross pay$6,625$7,708+$1,083
Income and payroll tax$1,265$1,587+$321
Take-home pay$5,360$6,122+$762
Rent$1,008$1,178+$170
Getting around$527$570+$43
Groceries$356$363+$7
Healthcare$401$408+$7
Utilities$223$227+$4
Everything else$312$317+$5
Left over$2,535$3,059+$524

Salary to match El Paso

$83,500

Gross pay in Odessa that leaves the same amount as $79,500 in El Paso.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Odessa

El Paso, TX in full

297 sunny days and the lowest rents in Texas, on the lowest wages.

Odessa, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,402 and 269 sunny days; commutes average 25 minutes.

The other way

Start in Odessa.

Odessa → El Paso →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Odessa than El Paso?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Odessa leaves about $524 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,008 in El Paso and $1,178 in Odessa.

Does Odessa have state income tax?

Odessa is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from El Paso to Odessa?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between El Paso and Odessa changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.