Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Alexandria skyline
Robinaire. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Nashville skyline
Cessna86. Public domain. Photo source · License

Alexandria vs Nashville

$89/mo more in Nashville

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AlexandriaNashvilleAbout 469 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Nashville leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,662/mo in Nashville. $2,573/mo in Alexandria. +$1,068 a year.

Alexandria

$2,573

left each month

Nashville

$2,662

+$89 vs Alexandria

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Nashville wins 2 of 4Alexandria 2 · ties 0
$5,220Take-home · Nashville$6,020
$803Rent · Alexandria$1,392
$1,844Other bills · Alexandria$1,966
$2,573Left over · Nashville$2,662

Next

+$89 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthAlexandriaNashville
Less leftMore left
Nashville · this breakdownAlexandria · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Alexandria, LA and Nashville, TN
Per monthAlexandriaNashvilleDifference
Gross pay$6,667$7,563+$897
Income and payroll tax$1,447$1,544+$97
Take-home pay$5,220$6,020+$800
Rent$803$1,392+$589
Getting around$539$559+$20
Groceries$360$388+$28
Healthcare$405$437+$32
Utilities$225$243+$18
Everything else$315$340+$25
Left over$2,573$2,662+$89

Salary to match Alexandria

$89,000

Gross pay in Nashville that leaves the same amount as $80,000 in Alexandria.

Tax difference

+$2,025

A year, in state and local income tax. Tennessee has no wage income tax.

More about Nashville

Alexandria, LA in full

A flat 3% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $956 and 226 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

Nashville, TN in full

No income tax and a real music and healthcare economy; traffic is the tax.

The other way

Start in Nashville.

Nashville → Alexandria →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Nashville than Alexandria?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Nashville leaves about $89 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $803 in Alexandria and $1,392 in Nashville.

Does Nashville have state income tax?

Nashville is in Tennessee, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Alexandria to Nashville?

The paycheck is taxed in Tennessee. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Alexandria and Nashville changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.