Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Milwaukee skyline
Bfkenney. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Downtown Morristown
AppalachianCentrist. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Milwaukee vs Morristown

$105/mo less in Morristown

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

MilwaukeeMorristownAbout 527 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Morristown costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,489/mo in Morristown. $2,594/mo in Milwaukee. −$1,260 a year.

Milwaukee

$2,594

left each month

Morristown

$2,489

−$105 vs Milwaukee

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Morristown wins 1 of 4Milwaukee 3 · ties 0
$5,750Take-home · Milwaukee$5,286
$1,261Rent · Morristown$879
$1,895Other bills · Milwaukee$1,918
$2,594Left over · Milwaukee$2,489

Next

−$105 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthMilwaukeeMorristown
Less leftMore left
Morristown · this breakdownMilwaukee · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Milwaukee, WI and Morristown, TN
Per monthMilwaukeeMorristownDifference
Gross pay$7,625$6,520−$1,105
Income and payroll tax$1,875$1,234−$640
Take-home pay$5,750$5,286−$465
Rent$1,261$879−$382
Getting around$503$580+$77
Groceries$384$369−$15
Healthcare$432$415−$17
Utilities$240$231−$9
Everything else$336$323−$13
Left over$2,594$2,489−$105

Salary to match Milwaukee

$80,000

Gross pay in Morristown that leaves the same amount as $91,500 in Milwaukee.

Tax difference

+$3,752

A year, in state and local income tax. Tennessee has no wage income tax.

More about Morristown

Milwaukee, WI in full

Lake Michigan summers, cheap housing, and a 1.5% property tax.

Morristown, TN in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,046 and 198 sunny days; commutes average 25 minutes.

The other way

Start in Morristown.

Morristown → Milwaukee →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Morristown than Milwaukee?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Morristown leaves about $105 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,261 in Milwaukee and $879 in Morristown.

Does Morristown have state income tax?

Morristown is in Tennessee, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Milwaukee to Morristown?

The paycheck is taxed in Tennessee. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Milwaukee and Morristown changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.