Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Ysleta Mission
YsletaMission.png : James Reyes. Original uploader was JamesReyes at en.wikipedia derivative work: Materialscientist ( talk ). CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Las Cruces
Jpawela. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

El Paso vs Las Cruces

$487/mo less in Las Cruces

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

El PasoLas CrucesAbout 96 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Las Cruces costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 285 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,048/mo in Las Cruces. $2,535/mo in El Paso. −$5,844 a year.

El Paso

$2,535

left each month

Las Cruces

$2,048

−$487 vs El Paso

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Las Cruces wins 1 of 4El Paso 3 · ties 0
$5,360Take-home · El Paso$4,868
$1,008Rent · Las Cruces$862
$1,817Other bills · El Paso$1,958
$2,535Left over · El Paso$2,048

Next

In 2022-2023, 1,180 households moved El Paso → Las Cruces (avg AGI $43,393). 1,015 went the other way. The whole move →

−$487 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthEl PasoLas Cruces
Less leftMore left
Las Cruces · this breakdownEl Paso · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between El Paso, TX and Las Cruces, NM
Per monthEl PasoLas CrucesDifference
Gross pay$6,625$6,212−$413
Income and payroll tax$1,265$1,344+$78
Take-home pay$5,360$4,868−$491
Rent$1,008$862−$146
Getting around$527$566+$39
Groceries$356$384+$28
Healthcare$401$432+$31
Utilities$223$240+$17
Everything else$312$336+$24
Left over$2,535$2,048−$487

Salary to match El Paso

$83,500

Gross pay in Las Cruces that leaves the same amount as $79,500 in El Paso.

Tax difference

−$2,408

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 19.1% in El Paso, 21.6% in Las Cruces.

More about Las Cruces

El Paso, TX in full

297 sunny days and the lowest rents in Texas, on the lowest wages.

Las Cruces, NM in full

State income tax topping out at 5.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,026 and 285 sunny days; commutes average 22 minutes.

The other way

Start in Las Cruces.

Las Cruces → El Paso →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Las Cruces than El Paso?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Las Cruces leaves about $487 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,008 in El Paso and $862 in Las Cruces.

Does Las Cruces have state income tax?

Las Cruces is in New Mexico, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from El Paso to Las Cruces?

The paycheck is taxed in New Mexico. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between El Paso and Las Cruces changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.