Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Memphis skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License
Jonesboro AR Welcome to Jonesboro
Thomas R Machnitzki (thomas@machnitzki.com). CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License

Memphis vs Jonesboro

$421/mo less in Jonesboro

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

MemphisJonesboroAbout 67 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Jonesboro costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,348/mo in Jonesboro. $2,769/mo in Memphis. −$5,052 a year.

Memphis

$2,769

left each month

Jonesboro

$2,348

−$421 vs Memphis

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Jonesboro wins 2 of 4Memphis 2 · ties 0
$5,682Take-home · Memphis$5,041
$1,045Rent · Jonesboro$837
$1,868Other bills · Jonesboro$1,856
$2,769Left over · Memphis$2,348

Next

In 2022-2023, 246 households moved Memphis → Jonesboro (avg AGI $45,772). 183 went the other way. The whole move →

−$421 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthMemphisJonesboro
Less leftMore left
Jonesboro · this breakdownMemphis · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Memphis, TN and Jonesboro, AR
Per monthMemphisJonesboroDifference
Gross pay$7,083$6,507−$576
Income and payroll tax$1,401$1,467+$65
Take-home pay$5,682$5,041−$641
Rent$1,045$837−$208
Getting around$548$561+$13
Groceries$364$357−$7
Healthcare$410$402−$8
Utilities$228$223−$5
Everything else$319$313−$6
Left over$2,769$2,348−$421

Salary to match Memphis

$85,500

Gross pay in Jonesboro that leaves the same amount as $85,000 in Memphis.

Tax difference

−$2,833

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 19.8% in Memphis, 22.5% in Jonesboro.

More about Jonesboro

Memphis, TN in full

No income tax and a logistics economy; wages trail the national median.

Jonesboro, AR in full

State income tax topping out at 3.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $996 and 216 sunny days; commutes average 21 minutes.

The other way

Start in Jonesboro.

Jonesboro → Memphis →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Jonesboro than Memphis?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Jonesboro leaves about $421 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,045 in Memphis and $837 in Jonesboro.

Does Jonesboro have state income tax?

Jonesboro is in Arkansas, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Memphis to Jonesboro?

The paycheck is taxed in Arkansas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Memphis and Jonesboro changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.