Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Detroit skyline
Crisco 1492. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Houston skyline
The original uploader was Marc Mongenet at French Wikipedia .. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Detroit vs Houston

$662/mo more in Houston

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

DetroitHoustonAbout 1,118 miles apart, a flight.

  • Houston leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.75%

Same paycheck, two cities. $3,144/mo in Houston. $2,482/mo in Detroit. +$7,944 a year.

Detroit

$2,482

left each month

Houston

$3,144

+$662 vs Detroit

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Houston wins 2 of 4Detroit 2 · ties 0
$5,576Take-home · Houston$6,282
$1,185Rent · Detroit$1,188
$1,909Other bills · Detroit$1,950
$2,482Left over · Houston$3,144

Next

In 2022-2023, 646 households moved Detroit → Houston (avg AGI $75,762). 385 went the other way. The whole move →

+$662 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthDetroitHouston
Less leftMore left
Houston · this breakdownDetroit · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Detroit, MI and Houston, TX
Per monthDetroitHoustonDifference
Gross pay$7,625$7,936+$311
Income and payroll tax$2,049$1,654−$395
Take-home pay$5,576$6,282+$706
Rent$1,185$1,188+$3
Getting around$560$572+$12
Groceries$372$380+$8
Healthcare$419$428+$9
Utilities$233$238+$5
Everything else$326$333+$7
Left over$2,482$3,144+$662

Salary to match Detroit

$84,000

Gross pay in Houston that leaves the same amount as $91,500 in Detroit.

Tax difference

+$5,847

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Houston

Detroit, MI in full

Engineering wages against some of the cheapest urban housing in America.

Houston, TX in full

The cheapest housing of any top-10 metro, paid for in property tax and humidity.

The other way

Start in Houston.

Houston → Detroit →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Houston than Detroit?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Houston leaves about $662 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,185 in Detroit and $1,188 in Houston.

Does Houston have state income tax?

Houston is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Detroit to Houston?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Detroit and Houston changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.