Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cape Girardeau
Drowzy at English Wikipedia. Public domain. Photo source · License
Cincinnati skyline
Ynsalh. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Cape Girardeau vs Cincinnati

$233/mo more in Cincinnati

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Cape GirardeauCincinnatiAbout 312 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Cincinnati leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,714/mo in Cincinnati. $2,481/mo in Cape Girardeau. +$2,796 a year.

Cape Girardeau

$2,481

left each month

Cincinnati

$2,714

+$233 vs Cape Girardeau

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Cincinnati wins 2 of 4Cape Girardeau 2 · ties 0
$5,016Take-home · Cincinnati$5,763
$721Rent · Cape Girardeau$1,168
$1,814Other bills · Cape Girardeau$1,881
$2,481Left over · Cincinnati$2,714

Next

+$233 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCape GirardeauCincinnati
Less leftMore left
Cincinnati · this breakdownCape Girardeau · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Cape Girardeau, MO and Cincinnati, OH
Per monthCape GirardeauCincinnatiDifference
Gross pay$6,458$7,628+$1,170
Income and payroll tax$1,442$1,866+$423
Take-home pay$5,016$5,763+$747
Rent$721$1,168+$447
Getting around$542$520−$22
Groceries$351$376+$25
Healthcare$395$423+$28
Utilities$219$235+$16
Everything else$307$329+$22
Left over$2,481$2,714+$233

Salary to match Cape Girardeau

$87,500

Gross pay in Cincinnati that leaves the same amount as $77,500 in Cape Girardeau.

Tax difference

−$916

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 22.3% in Cape Girardeau, 24.5% in Cincinnati.

More about Cincinnati

Cape Girardeau, MO in full

State income tax topping out at 4.7%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $858 and 219 sunny days; commutes average 21 minutes.

Cincinnati, OH in full

State income tax topping out at 3.5%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,391 and 201 sunny days; commutes average 25 minutes.

The other way

Start in Cincinnati.

Cincinnati → Cape Girardeau →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Cincinnati than Cape Girardeau?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Cincinnati leaves about $233 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $721 in Cape Girardeau and $1,168 in Cincinnati.

Does Cincinnati have state income tax?

Cincinnati is in Ohio, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 2.00%.

What changes if you move from Cape Girardeau to Cincinnati?

The paycheck is taxed in Ohio. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cape Girardeau and Cincinnati changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.