Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Willamette Heritage Center
Wikimedia Commons. Public domain. Photo source · License
Eugene skyline
Jsayre64. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Albany vs Eugene

$434/mo less in Eugene

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AlbanyEugeneAbout 43 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Eugene costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $1,250/mo in Eugene. $1,684/mo in Albany. −$5,208 a year.

Albany

$1,684

left each month

Eugene

$1,250

−$434 vs Albany

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Eugene wins 1 of 4Albany 3 · ties 0
$5,159Take-home · Albany$4,761
$1,271Rent · Albany$1,403
$2,204Other bills · Eugene$2,108
$1,684Left over · Albany$1,250

Next

In 2022-2023, 378 households moved Albany → Eugene (avg AGI $53,979). 443 went the other way. The whole move →

−$434 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthAlbanyEugene
Less leftMore left
Eugene · this breakdownAlbany · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Albany, OR and Eugene, OR
Per monthAlbanyEugeneDifference
Gross pay$7,167$6,521−$646
Income and payroll tax$2,008$1,760−$248
Take-home pay$5,159$4,761−$398
Rent$1,271$1,403+$132
Getting around$630$535−$95
Groceries$434$434$0
Healthcare$488$488$0
Utilities$271$271$0
Everything else$380$380$0
Left over$1,684$1,250−$434

Salary to match Albany

$86,500

Gross pay in Eugene that leaves the same amount as $86,000 in Albany.

Tax difference

+$678

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 28.0% in Albany, 27.0% in Eugene.

More about Eugene

Albany, OR in full

State income tax topping out at 9.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,513 and 156 sunny days; commutes average 25 minutes.

Eugene, OR in full

State income tax topping out at 9.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,670 and 157 sunny days; commutes average 20 minutes.

The other way

Start in Eugene.

Eugene → Albany →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Eugene than Albany?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Eugene leaves about $434 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,271 in Albany and $1,403 in Eugene.

Does Eugene have state income tax?

Eugene is in Oregon, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Albany to Eugene?

The paycheck is taxed in Oregon. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Albany and Eugene changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.