Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Baltimore skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

#83 of 387 for you

Baltimore: $2,414/mo left

Move scoreB
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$12/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,414

Versus Chicago

−$12/mo

−$144 a year

Local pay

$99,438

This job, this city

Top things to do in Baltimore

More in Baltimore
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$8,287
Tax$2,402
Rent$1,509
Other bills$1,961
Left$2,414

Next

$2,414 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoBaltimore
Less leftMore left
Baltimore · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$2,402
  • Rent$1,509
  • Other living costs$1,961
  • Left over$2,414

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$99,438
Federal income tax
−$13,490
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,607
State income tax (MD)
−$4,550
City / county wage tax
−$3,182
Take-home pay
$70,609
Effective tax rate
29.0%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,509
Groceries
$408
Getting around
$482
Healthcare
$459
Utilities and internet
$255
Everything else
$357
Total spending
$3,470

Left over each month

$8,287 gross, minus $2,402 in tax and $3,470 in living costs.

$2,414

County by county

7 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Baltimore, MD
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Baltimore CountyMD850k30%$1,566$1,622$330,000$90,90428 min
Anne Arundel CountyMD591k21%$1,990$1,943$450,300$120,32429 min
Baltimore cityMD577k20%$1,290$1,353$219,300$59,62329 min
Howard CountyMD334k12%$2,038$2,059$576,700$146,98229 min
Harford CountyMD263k9%$1,557$1,501$367,300$111,31732 min
Carroll CountyMD174k6%$1,370$1,414$406,400$115,87635 min
Queen Anne's CountyMD51k2%$1,611$1,603$441,800$113,34734 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,477 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,509.

Work from home
15.1% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
77.9% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Maryland

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

49 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Appraiser

    BALTIMORE REAL ESTATE DIVISION TECHNICAL SERVICES BRANCH (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers) · $112,401–$146,124 a year

    Baltimore, MD · Baltimore, MD · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Army Reserve Administrator

    Military Intelligence Readiness Command (MIRC) (U.S. Army Reserve Command) · $70,623–$91,815 a year

    Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD · Baltimore, MD · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Army Reserve Administrator

    Military Intelligence Readiness Command (MIRC) (U.S. Army Reserve Command) · $70,623–$91,815 a year

    Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD · Baltimore, MD · Closes October 21, 2026

  • HEALTH PHYSICIST

    Bureau of Naval Personnel · $102,415–$133,142 a year

    Annapolis, MD · Baltimore, MD · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Supervisory Staff Administrator

    200TH Military Police Command (U.S. Army Reserve Command) · $74,678–$111,087 a year

    Tampa, FL · Fort Wayne, IN · Fort Meade, MD · +2 more · Tampa, FL, Fort Wayne, IN, Baltimore, MD +2 · Closes October 21, 2026

44 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

213 sunny days. July high 88°F. January nights 25°F. 31 min commute. One car.

Weather
213 sunny days, 88°F in July, 25°F January nights
Getting around
One car
Average commute
31 minutes each way
Size
2.8M people
Buying instead
Median home $373,300. About $2,578/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
Maryland income tax, plus a 3.20% city wage tax. Sales tax 6.0%, property tax 1.12%.

Fit

Money left over
60
Sun and mild weather
69
Being in a big city
72
Public school districts in Baltimore

7 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Baltimore
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Baltimore County Public SchoolsTowson110,02417815
Anne Arundel County Public SchoolsAnnapolis85,02912813.8
Baltimore City Public SchoolsBaltimore76,80715114.4
Howard County Public SchoolsEllicott City57,5657813.5
Harford County Public SchoolsBel Air37,7715514.2
Carroll County Public SchoolsWestminster26,1414414.6
Queen Anne's County Public SchoolsCentreville7,4781413.5

Chicago vs Baltimore

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Baltimore calculated?

Baltimore is in Maryland, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 3.20%. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Baltimore?

About $1,509 for a one-bedroom and $1,796 for a two-bedroom in Baltimore, MD.

How do I compare Baltimore with another city?

Put Baltimore next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Baltimore