Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Salinas skyline
BrendelSignature at English Wikipedia. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Santa Cruz skyline
Michael from San Jose, California, USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Salinas to Santa Cruz

Moving from Salinas to Santa Cruz: −$66/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

SalinasSanta CruzAbout 66 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Santa Cruz costs you more
  • Rent over 30% of pay
  • 247 sunny days

$996/mo in Santa Cruz. $1,062/mo in Salinas. −$792 a year.

Salinas

$1,062

left each month

Santa Cruz

$996

−$66 vs Salinas

Santa Cruz wins 2 of 4Salinas 2 · ties 0
$5,227Take-home · Santa Cruz$5,693
$2,023Rent · Salinas$2,638
$2,142Other bills · Santa Cruz$2,059
$1,062Left over · Salinas$996

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 545 households moved Salinas → Santa Cruz (about 966 people, average AGI $59,969). 721 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthSalinasSanta Cruz
Take-home$5,227$5,693
Rent$2,023$2,638
All other costs$2,142$2,059
Left over$1,062$996

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Salinas and Santa Cruz changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 79 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$1,600–$3,000
Container or pod
$1,100–$2,000
Rent a truck
$400–$700

Movers in Santa Cruz and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Santa Cruz cheaper than Salinas after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Santa Cruz leaves about $66 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $2,023 in Salinas and $2,638 in Santa Cruz.

Does Santa Cruz have state income tax?

Santa Cruz is in California, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Salinas to Santa Cruz?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.