Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Carson City skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License
Des Moines skyline
Tim Kiser ( w:User:Malepheasant ). CC BY-SA 2.5. Photo source · License

Moving from Carson City to Des Moines

Moving from Carson City to Des Moines: +$637/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Carson CityDes MoinesAbout 1,373 miles apart, a flight.

  • Des Moines leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

$2,913/mo in Des Moines. $2,276/mo in Carson City. +$7,644 a year.

Carson City

$2,276

left each month

Des Moines

$2,913

+$637 vs Carson City

Des Moines wins 4 of 4Carson City 0 · ties 0
$5,535Take-home · Des Moines$5,742
$1,293Rent · Des Moines$991
$1,966Other bills · Des Moines$1,838
$2,276Left over · Des Moines$2,913

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Carson City → Des Moines pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthCarson CityDes Moines
Take-home$5,535$5,742
Rent$1,293$991
All other costs$1,966$1,838
Left over$2,276$2,913

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Carson City and Des Moines changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,648 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,400–$6,400
Container or pod
$2,450–$4,550
Rent a truck
$1,450–$2,700

Movers in Des Moines and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Des Moines cheaper than Carson City after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Des Moines leaves about $637 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,293 in Carson City and $991 in Des Moines.

Does Des Moines have state income tax?

Des Moines is in Iowa, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Carson City to Des Moines?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.