Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Little Rock skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License
Wichita Falls skyline
Justin Cozart from Dallas, TX, USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Little Rock vs Wichita Falls

$150/mo less in Wichita Falls

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Little RockWichita FallsAbout 355 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Wichita Falls costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.70%

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,616/mo in Wichita Falls. $2,766/mo in Little Rock. −$1,800 a year.

Little Rock

$2,766

left each month

Wichita Falls

$2,616

−$150 vs Little Rock

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Wichita Falls wins 1 of 4Little Rock 3 · ties 0
$5,507Take-home · Little Rock$5,320
$906Rent · Wichita Falls$864
$1,835Other bills · Little Rock$1,840
$2,766Left over · Little Rock$2,616

Next

−$150 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthLittle RockWichita Falls
Less leftMore left
Wichita Falls · this breakdownLittle Rock · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Little Rock, AR and Wichita Falls, TX
Per monthLittle RockWichita FallsDifference
Gross pay$7,208$6,569−$639
Income and payroll tax$1,702$1,249−$453
Take-home pay$5,507$5,320−$186
Rent$906$864−$42
Getting around$540$525−$15
Groceries$357$363+$6
Healthcare$402$408+$6
Utilities$223$227+$4
Everything else$313$317+$4
Left over$2,766$2,616−$150

Salary to match Little Rock

$81,500

Gross pay in Wichita Falls that leaves the same amount as $86,500 in Little Rock.

Tax difference

+$3,161

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Wichita Falls

Little Rock, AR in full

State income tax topping out at 3.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,079 and 208 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Wichita Falls, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,028 and 232 sunny days; commutes average 16 minutes.

The other way

Start in Wichita Falls.

Wichita Falls → Little Rock →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Wichita Falls than Little Rock?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Wichita Falls leaves about $150 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $906 in Little Rock and $864 in Wichita Falls.

Does Wichita Falls have state income tax?

Wichita Falls is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Little Rock to Wichita Falls?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Little Rock and Wichita Falls changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.