Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Macon skyline
Soglad2005 at English Wikipedia. Public domain. Photo source · License
Bond Swamp National Wildlife Refuge
Hollingsworth, John and Karen - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public domain. Photo source · License

Macon vs Warner Robins

$430/mo more in Warner Robins

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

MaconWarner RobinsAbout 25 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Warner Robins leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,505/mo in Warner Robins. $2,075/mo in Macon. +$5,160 a year.

Macon

$2,075

left each month

Warner Robins

$2,505

+$430 vs Macon

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Warner Robins wins 2 of 4Macon 2 · ties 0
$5,068Take-home · Warner Robins$5,620
$1,010Rent · Macon$1,129
$1,983Other bills · Macon$1,986
$2,075Left over · Warner Robins$2,505

Next

In 2022-2023, 1,074 households moved Macon → Warner Robins (avg AGI $44,555). 925 went the other way. The whole move →

+$430 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthMaconWarner Robins
Less leftMore left
Warner Robins · this breakdownMacon · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Macon, GA and Warner Robins, GA
Per monthMaconWarner RobinsDifference
Gross pay$6,625$7,473+$848
Income and payroll tax$1,557$1,853+$295
Take-home pay$5,068$5,620+$552
Rent$1,010$1,129+$119
Getting around$585$588+$3
Groceries$386$386$0
Healthcare$434$434$0
Utilities$241$241$0
Everything else$337$337$0
Left over$2,075$2,505+$430

Salary to match Macon

$82,000

Gross pay in Warner Robins that leaves the same amount as $79,500 in Macon.

Tax difference

−$528

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 23.5% in Macon, 24.8% in Warner Robins.

More about Warner Robins

Macon, GA in full

A flat 5.19% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,202 and 221 sunny days; commutes average 25 minutes.

Warner Robins, GA in full

A flat 5.19% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,344 and 219 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

The other way

Start in Warner Robins.

Warner Robins → Macon →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Warner Robins than Macon?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Warner Robins leaves about $430 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,010 in Macon and $1,129 in Warner Robins.

Does Warner Robins have state income tax?

Warner Robins is in Georgia, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Macon to Warner Robins?

The paycheck is taxed in Georgia. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Macon and Warner Robins changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.