Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Denver skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License
Sebring
Chuck Schultz from Anniston, AL, USA, upload by Herrick. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License

Denver vs Sebring

$327/mo less in Sebring

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

DenverSebringAbout 1,588 miles apart, a flight.

  • Sebring costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,304/mo in Sebring. $2,631/mo in Denver. −$3,924 a year.

Denver

$2,631

left each month

Sebring

$2,304

−$327 vs Denver

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Sebring wins 2 of 4Denver 2 · ties 0
$6,193Take-home · Denver$5,271
$1,489Rent · Sebring$975
$2,073Other bills · Sebring$1,992
$2,631Left over · Denver$2,304

Next

−$327 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthDenverSebring
Less leftMore left
Sebring · this breakdownDenver · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Denver, CO and Sebring, FL
Per monthDenverSebringDifference
Gross pay$8,250$6,499−$1,751
Income and payroll tax$2,057$1,228−$829
Take-home pay$6,193$5,271−$922
Rent$1,489$975−$514
Getting around$551$590+$39
Groceries$420$387−$33
Healthcare$473$435−$38
Utilities$263$242−$21
Everything else$368$338−$30
Left over$2,631$2,304−$327

Salary to match Denver

$83,500

Gross pay in Sebring that leaves the same amount as $99,000 in Denver.

Tax difference

+$3,714

A year, in state and local income tax. Florida has no wage income tax.

More about Sebring

Denver, CO in full

Mountains in an hour, 245 sunny days, and a flat 4.4% state tax.

Sebring, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,161 and 258 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

The other way

Start in Sebring.

Sebring → Denver →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Sebring than Denver?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Sebring leaves about $327 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,489 in Denver and $975 in Sebring.

Does Sebring have state income tax?

Sebring is in Florida, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Denver to Sebring?

The paycheck is taxed in Florida. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Denver and Sebring changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.