Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Eagle Pass
Billy Hathorn at en.wikipedia. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Milwaukee skyline
Bfkenney. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Eagle Pass vs Milwaukee

$347/mo more in Milwaukee

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Eagle PassMilwaukeeAbout 1,200 miles apart, a flight.

  • Milwaukee leaves you more
  • Property tax 1.53%
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,600/mo in Milwaukee. $2,253/mo in Eagle Pass. +$4,164 a year.

Eagle Pass

$2,253

left each month

Milwaukee

$2,600

+$347 vs Eagle Pass

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Milwaukee wins 2 of 4Eagle Pass 2 · ties 0
$5,066Take-home · Milwaukee$5,756
$928Rent · Eagle Pass$1,261
$1,885Other bills · Eagle Pass$1,895
$2,253Left over · Milwaukee$2,600

Next

+$347 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthEagle PassMilwaukee
Less leftMore left
Milwaukee · this breakdownEagle Pass · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Eagle Pass, TX and Milwaukee, WI
Per monthEagle PassMilwaukeeDifference
Gross pay$6,208$7,634+$1,426
Income and payroll tax$1,142$1,878+$736
Take-home pay$5,066$5,756+$690
Rent$928$1,261+$333
Getting around$570$503−$67
Groceries$363$384+$21
Healthcare$408$432+$24
Utilities$227$240+$13
Everything else$317$336+$19
Left over$2,253$2,600+$347

Salary to match Eagle Pass

$85,000

Gross pay in Milwaukee that leaves the same amount as $74,500 in Eagle Pass.

Tax difference

−$3,757

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 18.4% in Eagle Pass, 24.6% in Milwaukee.

More about Milwaukee

Eagle Pass, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,105 and 226 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Milwaukee, WI in full

Lake Michigan summers, cheap housing, and a 1.5% property tax.

The other way

Start in Milwaukee.

Milwaukee → Eagle Pass →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Milwaukee than Eagle Pass?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Milwaukee leaves about $347 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $928 in Eagle Pass and $1,261 in Milwaukee.

Does Milwaukee have state income tax?

Milwaukee is in Wisconsin, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Eagle Pass to Milwaukee?

The paycheck is taxed in Wisconsin. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Eagle Pass and Milwaukee changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.