Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Laredo
JoshDavid Photos. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Salt Lake City skyline
Eltiempo10. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Laredo vs Salt Lake City

$273/mo more in Salt Lake City

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

LaredoSalt Lake CityAbout 1,177 miles apart, a flight.

  • Salt Lake City leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 222 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,553/mo in Salt Lake City. $2,280/mo in Laredo. +$3,276 a year.

Laredo

$2,280

left each month

Salt Lake City

$2,553

+$273 vs Laredo

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Salt Lake City wins 2 of 4Laredo 2 · ties 0
$5,066Take-home · Salt Lake City$5,773
$901Rent · Laredo$1,265
$1,885Other bills · Laredo$1,955
$2,280Left over · Salt Lake City$2,553

Next

+$273 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthLaredoSalt Lake City
Less leftMore left
Salt Lake City · this breakdownLaredo · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Laredo, TX and Salt Lake City, UT
Per monthLaredoSalt Lake CityDifference
Gross pay$6,208$7,712+$1,503
Income and payroll tax$1,142$1,939+$797
Take-home pay$5,066$5,773+$707
Rent$901$1,265+$364
Getting around$570$519−$51
Groceries$363$396+$33
Healthcare$408$446+$38
Utilities$227$248+$21
Everything else$317$347+$30
Left over$2,280$2,553+$273

Salary to match Laredo

$87,500

Gross pay in Salt Lake City that leaves the same amount as $74,500 in Laredo.

Tax difference

−$4,211

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 18.4% in Laredo, 25.1% in Salt Lake City.

More about Salt Lake City

Laredo, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,073 and 231 sunny days; commutes average 22 minutes.

Salt Lake City, UT in full

Four ski resorts inside an hour and a 23-minute average commute.

The other way

Start in Salt Lake City.

Salt Lake City → Laredo →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Salt Lake City than Laredo?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Salt Lake City leaves about $273 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $901 in Laredo and $1,265 in Salt Lake City.

Does Salt Lake City have state income tax?

Salt Lake City is in Utah, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Laredo to Salt Lake City?

The paycheck is taxed in Utah. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Laredo and Salt Lake City changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.