Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Salt Lake City skyline
Eltiempo10. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

#49 of 387 for you

Salt Lake City: $2,571/mo left

Move scoreA-
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 222 sunny days

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$145/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,571

Versus Chicago

+$145/mo

+$1,740 a year

Local pay

$92,871

This job, this city

Top things to do in Salt Lake City

More in Salt Lake City
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$7,739
Tax$1,948
Rent$1,265
Other bills$1,955
Left$2,571

Next

$2,571 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoSalt Lake City
Less leftMore left
Salt Lake City · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,948
  • Rent$1,265
  • Other living costs$1,955
  • Left over$2,571

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$92,871
Federal income tax
−$12,046
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,105
State income tax (UT)
−$4,226
Take-home pay
$69,495
Effective tax rate
25.2%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,265
Groceries
$396
Getting around
$519
Healthcare
$446
Utilities and internet
$248
Everything else
$347
Total spending
$3,220

Left over each month

$7,739 gross, minus $1,948 in tax and $3,220 in living costs.

$2,571

County by county

2 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Salt Lake City, UT
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Salt Lake CountyUT1.2M94%$1,493$1,488$484,500$94,65822 min
Tooele CountyUT77k6%$1,134$1,068$391,300$101,84630 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,056 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,265.

Work from home
16.3% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
81.4% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Utah

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

46 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

41 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

222 sunny days. July high 93°F. January nights 25°F. 23 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
222 sunny days, 93°F in July, 25°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
23 minutes each way
Size
1.3M people
Buying instead
Median home $478,200. About $3,076/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
Utah income tax. Sales tax 7.2%, property tax 0.55%.

Fit

Money left over
66
Sun and mild weather
70
Being in a big city
66
Public school districts in Salt Lake City

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Salt Lake City
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Granite DistrictSalt Lake City59,1068522.5
Jordan DistrictWest Jordan58,7887021.7
Canyons DistrictSandy32,6885021.4
Salt Lake DistrictSalt Lake City19,0493618.2
Tooele DistrictTooele16,0882720.6
Murray DistrictMurray5,6781220.9
American Preparatory AcademyDraper5,174622.9
Ascent Academies of UtahSalt Lake City2,854518.6
Summit AcademyDraper2,567418
Wallace Stegner AcademySalt Lake City2,162322
Providence HallHerriman2,044116.6
Utah Virtual AcademyMurray1,890120.5

Chicago vs Salt Lake City

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Salt Lake City calculated?

Salt Lake City is in Utah, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Salt Lake City?

About $1,265 for a one-bedroom and $1,506 for a two-bedroom in Salt Lake City, UT.

How do I compare Salt Lake City with another city?

Put Salt Lake City next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Salt Lake City