Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Billings skyline
Ron Reiring. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Laredo
JoshDavid Photos. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Billings vs Laredo

$23/mo less in Laredo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

BillingsLaredoAbout 1,341 miles apart, a flight.

  • Laredo costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.85%

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,293/mo in Laredo. $2,316/mo in Billings. −$276 a year.

Billings

$2,316

left each month

Laredo

$2,293

−$23 vs Billings

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Laredo wins 2 of 4Billings 2 · ties 0
$5,384Take-home · Billings$5,079
$1,101Rent · Laredo$901
$1,967Other bills · Laredo$1,885
$2,316Left over · Billings$2,293

Next

−$23 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthBillingsLaredo
Less leftMore left
Laredo · this breakdownBillings · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Billings, MT and Laredo, TX
Per monthBillingsLaredoDifference
Gross pay$7,125$6,227−$898
Income and payroll tax$1,741$1,147−$594
Take-home pay$5,384$5,079−$305
Rent$1,101$901−$200
Getting around$572$570−$2
Groceries$385$363−$22
Healthcare$433$408−$25
Utilities$241$227−$14
Everything else$337$317−$20
Left over$2,316$2,293−$23

Salary to match Billings

$75,000

Gross pay in Laredo that leaves the same amount as $85,500 in Billings.

Tax difference

+$3,930

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Laredo

Billings, MT in full

State income tax topping out at 5.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,311 and 212 sunny days; commutes average 20 minutes.

Laredo, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,073 and 231 sunny days; commutes average 22 minutes.

The other way

Start in Laredo.

Laredo → Billings →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Laredo than Billings?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Laredo leaves about $23 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,101 in Billings and $901 in Laredo.

Does Laredo have state income tax?

Laredo is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Billings to Laredo?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Billings and Laredo changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.