Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Eagle Pass
Billy Hathorn at en.wikipedia. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Omaha skyline
shannonpatrick17. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Eagle Pass vs Omaha

$372/mo more in Omaha

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Eagle PassOmahaAbout 901 miles apart, a flight.

  • Omaha leaves you more
  • Property tax 1.63%
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,625/mo in Omaha. $2,253/mo in Eagle Pass. +$4,464 a year.

Eagle Pass

$2,253

left each month

Omaha

$2,625

+$372 vs Eagle Pass

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Omaha wins 3 of 4Eagle Pass 1 · ties 0
$5,066Take-home · Omaha$5,593
$928Rent · Eagle Pass$1,089
$1,885Other bills · Omaha$1,879
$2,253Left over · Omaha$2,625

Next

+$372 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthEagle PassOmaha
Less leftMore left
Omaha · this breakdownEagle Pass · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Eagle Pass, TX and Omaha, NE
Per monthEagle PassOmahaDifference
Gross pay$6,208$7,400+$1,192
Income and payroll tax$1,142$1,807+$665
Take-home pay$5,066$5,593+$527
Rent$928$1,089+$161
Getting around$570$545−$25
Groceries$363$368+$5
Healthcare$408$414+$6
Utilities$227$230+$3
Everything else$317$322+$5
Left over$2,253$2,625+$372

Salary to match Eagle Pass

$82,000

Gross pay in Omaha that leaves the same amount as $74,500 in Eagle Pass.

Tax difference

−$3,739

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 18.4% in Eagle Pass, 24.4% in Omaha.

More about Omaha

Eagle Pass, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,105 and 226 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Omaha, NE in full

A 21-minute commute and one of the most stable job markets in the Midwest.

The other way

Start in Omaha.

Omaha → Eagle Pass →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Omaha than Eagle Pass?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Omaha leaves about $372 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $928 in Eagle Pass and $1,089 in Omaha.

Does Omaha have state income tax?

Omaha is in Nebraska, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Eagle Pass to Omaha?

The paycheck is taxed in Nebraska. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Eagle Pass and Omaha changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.