Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Colorado Springs skyline
Orlandotwhite. Public domain. Photo source · License
Denver skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Colorado Springs vs Denver

$308/mo more in Denver

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Colorado SpringsDenverAbout 43 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Denver leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 245 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,648/mo in Denver. $2,340/mo in Colorado Springs. +$3,696 a year.

Colorado Springs

$2,340

left each month

Denver

$2,648

+$308 vs Colorado Springs

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Denver wins 2 of 4Colorado Springs 2 · ties 0
$5,644Take-home · Denver$6,210
$1,298Rent · Colorado Springs$1,489
$2,006Other bills · Colorado Springs$2,073
$2,340Left over · Denver$2,648

Next

In 2022-2023, 3,447 households moved Colorado Springs → Denver (avg AGI $67,372). 3,457 went the other way. The whole move →

+$308 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthColorado SpringsDenver
Less leftMore left
Denver · this breakdownColorado Springs · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Colorado Springs, CO and Denver, CO
Per monthColorado SpringsDenverDifference
Gross pay$7,417$8,275+$859
Income and payroll tax$1,773$2,065+$292
Take-home pay$5,644$6,210+$566
Rent$1,298$1,489+$191
Getting around$571$551−$20
Groceries$396$420+$24
Healthcare$446$473+$27
Utilities$248$263+$15
Everything else$347$368+$21
Left over$2,340$2,648+$308

Salary to match Colorado Springs

$93,500

Gross pay in Denver that leaves the same amount as $89,000 in Colorado Springs.

Tax difference

−$453

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 23.9% in Colorado Springs, 25.0% in Denver.

More about Denver

Colorado Springs, CO in full

Denver's mountains and sunshine, with the lowest property tax on this list.

Denver, CO in full

Mountains in an hour, 245 sunny days, and a flat 4.4% state tax.

The other way

Start in Denver.

Denver → Colorado Springs →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Denver than Colorado Springs?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Denver leaves about $308 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,298 in Colorado Springs and $1,489 in Denver.

Does Denver have state income tax?

Denver is in Colorado, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Colorado Springs to Denver?

The paycheck is taxed in Colorado. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Colorado Springs and Denver changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.