Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Clarksville
Jugarum of English Wikipedia. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Dallas skyline
Gattacal. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Clarksville vs Dallas

$329/mo more in Dallas

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

ClarksvilleDallasAbout 593 miles apart, a flight.

  • Dallas leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $3,052/mo in Dallas. $2,723/mo in Clarksville. +$3,948 a year.

Clarksville

$2,723

left each month

Dallas

$3,052

+$329 vs Clarksville

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Dallas wins 2 of 4Clarksville 2 · ties 0
$5,623Take-home · Dallas$6,311
$984Rent · Clarksville$1,258
$1,916Other bills · Clarksville$2,001
$2,723Left over · Dallas$3,052

Next

In 2022-2023, 67 households moved Clarksville → Dallas (avg AGI $51,716). 76 went the other way. The whole move →

+$329 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthClarksvilleDallas
Less leftMore left
Dallas · this breakdownClarksville · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Clarksville, TN and Dallas, TX
Per monthClarksvilleDallasDifference
Gross pay$7,000$7,978+$978
Income and payroll tax$1,377$1,667+$290
Take-home pay$5,623$6,311+$688
Rent$984$1,258+$274
Getting around$570$580+$10
Groceries$371$392+$21
Healthcare$418$441+$23
Utilities$232$245+$13
Everything else$325$343+$18
Left over$2,723$3,052+$329

Salary to match Clarksville

$90,000

Gross pay in Dallas that leaves the same amount as $84,000 in Clarksville.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Dallas

Clarksville, TN in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,172 and 211 sunny days; commutes average 26 minutes.

Dallas, TX in full

No income tax, endless new construction, and a 1.5% property tax bill.

The other way

Start in Dallas.

Dallas → Clarksville →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Dallas than Clarksville?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Dallas leaves about $329 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $984 in Clarksville and $1,258 in Dallas.

Does Dallas have state income tax?

Dallas is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Clarksville to Dallas?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Clarksville and Dallas changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.