Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Ames
User:Raivena. CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Dallas skyline
Gattacal. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Ames vs Dallas

$628/mo more in Dallas

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AmesDallasAbout 660 miles apart, a flight.

  • Dallas leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $3,029/mo in Dallas. $2,401/mo in Ames. +$7,536 a year.

Ames

$2,401

left each month

Dallas

$3,029

+$628 vs Ames

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Dallas wins 2 of 4Ames 2 · ties 0
$4,877Take-home · Dallas$6,288
$760Rent · Ames$1,258
$1,716Other bills · Ames$2,001
$2,401Left over · Dallas$3,029

Next

+$628 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthAmesDallas
Less leftMore left
Dallas · this breakdownAmes · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Ames, IA and Dallas, TX
Per monthAmesDallasDifference
Gross pay$6,208$7,945+$1,737
Income and payroll tax$1,332$1,657+$325
Take-home pay$4,877$6,288+$1,412
Rent$760$1,258+$498
Getting around$457$580+$123
Groceries$347$392+$45
Healthcare$391$441+$50
Utilities$217$245+$28
Everything else$304$343+$39
Left over$2,401$3,029+$628

Salary to match Ames

$84,500

Gross pay in Dallas that leaves the same amount as $74,500 in Ames.

Tax difference

+$2,276

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Dallas

Ames, IA in full

A flat 3.8% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $905 and 207 sunny days; commutes average 19 minutes.

Dallas, TX in full

No income tax, endless new construction, and a 1.5% property tax bill.

The other way

Start in Dallas.

Dallas → Ames →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Dallas than Ames?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Dallas leaves about $628 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $760 in Ames and $1,258 in Dallas.

Does Dallas have state income tax?

Dallas is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Ames to Dallas?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Ames and Dallas changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.