Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Crestview
Georgia Guercio. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Panama City
Balon Greyjoy. CC0. Photo source · License

Crestview vs Panama City

$56/mo less in Panama City

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

CrestviewPanama CityAbout 48 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Panama City costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,231/mo in Panama City. $2,287/mo in Crestview. −$672 a year.

Crestview

$2,287

left each month

Panama City

$2,231

−$56 vs Crestview

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Panama City wins 1 of 4Crestview 3 · ties 0
$5,741Take-home · Crestview$5,548
$1,490Rent · Panama City$1,328
$1,964Other bills · Crestview$1,989
$2,287Left over · Crestview$2,231

Next

In 2022-2023, 536 households moved Crestview → Panama City (avg AGI $82,910). 358 went the other way. The whole move →

−$56 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCrestviewPanama City
Less leftMore left
Panama City · this breakdownCrestview · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Crestview, FL and Panama City, FL
Per monthCrestviewPanama CityDifference
Gross pay$7,167$6,893−$273
Income and payroll tax$1,426$1,345−$81
Take-home pay$5,741$5,548−$192
Rent$1,490$1,328−$162
Getting around$562$587+$25
Groceries$387$387$0
Healthcare$435$435$0
Utilities$242$242$0
Everything else$338$338$0
Left over$2,287$2,231−$56

Salary to match Crestview

$83,500

Gross pay in Panama City that leaves the same amount as $86,000 in Crestview.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Florida has no wage income tax.

More about Panama City

Crestview, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,774 and 229 sunny days; commutes average 27 minutes.

Panama City, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,581 and 229 sunny days; commutes average 26 minutes.

The other way

Start in Panama City.

Panama City → Crestview →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Panama City than Crestview?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Panama City leaves about $56 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,490 in Crestview and $1,328 in Panama City.

Does Panama City have state income tax?

Panama City is in Florida, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Crestview to Panama City?

The paycheck is taxed in Florida. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Crestview and Panama City changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.