Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Anchorage skyline
Bryan Price. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License
Colorado Springs skyline
Orlandotwhite. Public domain. Photo source · License

Anchorage vs Colorado Springs

$420/mo less in Colorado Springs

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AnchorageColorado SpringsAbout 2,471 miles apart, a flight.

  • Colorado Springs costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 243 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,340/mo in Colorado Springs. $2,760/mo in Anchorage. −$5,040 a year.

Anchorage

$2,760

left each month

Colorado Springs

$2,340

−$420 vs Anchorage

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Colorado Springs wins 2 of 4Anchorage 2 · ties 0
$6,444Take-home · Anchorage$5,644
$1,392Rent · Colorado Springs$1,298
$2,292Other bills · Colorado Springs$2,006
$2,760Left over · Anchorage$2,340

Next

In 2022-2023, 109 households moved Anchorage → Colorado Springs (avg AGI $62,624). 59 went the other way. The whole move →

−$420 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthColorado Springs
Less leftMore left
Colorado Springs · this breakdownAnchorage · homeAnchorage, AK sits outside this lower-48 frame.
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Anchorage, AK and Colorado Springs, CO
Per monthAnchorageColorado SpringsDifference
Gross pay$8,167$7,417−$749
Income and payroll tax$1,723$1,773+$51
Take-home pay$6,444$5,644−$800
Rent$1,392$1,298−$94
Getting around$636$571−$65
Groceries$457$396−$61
Healthcare$514$446−$68
Utilities$286$248−$38
Everything else$400$347−$53
Left over$2,760$2,340−$420

Salary to match Anchorage

$96,500

Gross pay in Colorado Springs that leaves the same amount as $98,000 in Anchorage.

Tax difference

−$3,274

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 21.1% in Anchorage, 23.9% in Colorado Springs.

More about Colorado Springs

Anchorage, AK in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,657 and 138 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Colorado Springs, CO in full

Denver's mountains and sunshine, with the lowest property tax on this list.

The other way

Start in Colorado Springs.

Colorado Springs → Anchorage →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Colorado Springs than Anchorage?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Colorado Springs leaves about $420 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,392 in Anchorage and $1,298 in Colorado Springs.

Does Colorado Springs have state income tax?

Colorado Springs is in Colorado, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Anchorage to Colorado Springs?

The paycheck is taxed in Colorado. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Anchorage and Colorado Springs changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.