Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cheyenne skyline
Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
St. Joseph skyline
Tim Kiser ( w:User:Malepheasant ). CC BY-SA 2.5. Photo source · License

Cheyenne vs St. Joseph

$401/mo less in St. Joseph

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

CheyenneSt. JosephAbout 528 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • St. Joseph costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 220 sunny days

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,631/mo in St. Joseph. $3,032/mo in Cheyenne. −$4,812 a year.

Cheyenne

$3,032

left each month

St. Joseph

$2,631

−$401 vs Cheyenne

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

St. Joseph wins 2 of 4Cheyenne 2 · ties 0
$6,063Take-home · Cheyenne$5,200
$1,021Rent · St. Joseph$754
$2,010Other bills · St. Joseph$1,815
$3,032Left over · Cheyenne$2,631

Next

−$401 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCheyenneSt. Joseph
Less leftMore left
St. Joseph · this breakdownCheyenne · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Cheyenne, WY and St. Joseph, MO
Per monthCheyenneSt. JosephDifference
Gross pay$7,625$6,738−$887
Income and payroll tax$1,562$1,538−$24
Take-home pay$6,063$5,200−$863
Rent$1,021$754−$267
Getting around$599$547−$52
Groceries$389$350−$39
Healthcare$438$394−$44
Utilities$243$219−$24
Everything else$341$306−$35
Left over$3,032$2,631−$401

Salary to match Cheyenne

$88,000

Gross pay in St. Joseph that leaves the same amount as $91,500 in Cheyenne.

Tax difference

−$2,873

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 20.5% in Cheyenne, 22.8% in St. Joseph.

More about St. Joseph

Cheyenne, WY in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,216 and 253 sunny days; commutes average 18 minutes.

St. Joseph, MO in full

State income tax topping out at 4.7%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $898 and 220 sunny days; commutes average 19 minutes.

The other way

Start in St. Joseph.

St. Joseph → Cheyenne →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in St. Joseph than Cheyenne?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, St. Joseph leaves about $401 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,021 in Cheyenne and $754 in St. Joseph.

Does St. Joseph have state income tax?

St. Joseph is in Missouri, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Cheyenne to St. Joseph?

The paycheck is taxed in Missouri. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cheyenne and St. Joseph changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.