Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cape Coral
Wikimedia Commons. Public domain. Photo source · License
Punta Gorda
Wknight94. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Cape Coral vs Punta Gorda

$159/mo less in Punta Gorda

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Cape CoralPunta GordaAbout 24 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Punta Gorda costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,104/mo in Punta Gorda. $2,263/mo in Cape Coral. −$1,908 a year.

Cape Coral

$2,263

left each month

Punta Gorda

$2,104

−$159 vs Cape Coral

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Punta Gorda wins 2 of 4Cape Coral 2 · ties 0
$5,594Take-home · Cape Coral$5,320
$1,398Rent · Punta Gorda$1,297
$1,933Other bills · Punta Gorda$1,919
$2,263Left over · Cape Coral$2,104

Next

In 2022-2023, 1,017 households moved Cape Coral → Punta Gorda (avg AGI $92,373). 539 went the other way. The whole move →

−$159 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCape CoralPunta Gorda
Less leftMore left
Punta Gorda · this breakdownCape Coral · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Cape Coral, FL and Punta Gorda, FL
Per monthCape CoralPunta GordaDifference
Gross pay$6,958$6,569−$390
Income and payroll tax$1,364$1,249−$116
Take-home pay$5,594$5,320−$274
Rent$1,398$1,297−$101
Getting around$531$517−$14
Groceries$387$387$0
Healthcare$435$435$0
Utilities$242$242$0
Everything else$338$338$0
Left over$2,263$2,104−$159

Salary to match Cape Coral

$81,500

Gross pay in Punta Gorda that leaves the same amount as $83,500 in Cape Coral.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Florida has no wage income tax.

More about Punta Gorda

Cape Coral, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,664 and 267 sunny days; commutes average 28 minutes.

Punta Gorda, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,544 and 266 sunny days; commutes average 27 minutes.

The other way

Start in Punta Gorda.

Punta Gorda → Cape Coral →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Punta Gorda than Cape Coral?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Punta Gorda leaves about $159 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,398 in Cape Coral and $1,297 in Punta Gorda.

Does Punta Gorda have state income tax?

Punta Gorda is in Florida, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Cape Coral to Punta Gorda?

The paycheck is taxed in Florida. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cape Coral and Punta Gorda changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.