Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Bellingham skyline
Robert Ashworth from Bellingham, WA., USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Bremerton, Washington harbor pano 02 (48572161396)
User:Jmabel on Flickr as Joe Mabel from Seattle, US. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Bellingham vs Bremerton

$594/mo more in Bremerton

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

BellinghamBremertonAbout 91 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Bremerton leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,845/mo in Bremerton. $2,251/mo in Bellingham. +$7,128 a year.

Bellingham

$2,251

left each month

Bremerton

$2,845

+$594 vs Bellingham

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Bremerton wins 3 of 4Bellingham 1 · ties 0
$5,829Take-home · Bremerton$6,503
$1,471Rent · Bellingham$1,596
$2,107Other bills · Bremerton$2,062
$2,251Left over · Bremerton$2,845

Next

In 2022-2023, 86 households moved Bellingham → Bremerton (avg AGI $41,128). 109 went the other way. The whole move →

+$594 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthBellinghamBremerton
Less leftMore left
Bremerton · this breakdownBellingham · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Bellingham, WA and Bremerton, WA
Per monthBellinghamBremertonDifference
Gross pay$7,292$8,250+$958
Income and payroll tax$1,463$1,747+$284
Take-home pay$5,829$6,503+$674
Rent$1,471$1,596+$125
Getting around$550$505−$45
Groceries$430$430$0
Healthcare$483$483$0
Utilities$269$269$0
Everything else$376$376$0
Left over$2,251$2,845+$594

Salary to match Bellingham

$89,000

Gross pay in Bremerton that leaves the same amount as $87,500 in Bellingham.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Washington has no wage income tax.

More about Bremerton

Bellingham, WA in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,751 and 131 sunny days; commutes average 22 minutes.

Bremerton, WA in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,900 and 154 sunny days; commutes average 30 minutes.

The other way

Start in Bremerton.

Bremerton → Bellingham →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Bremerton than Bellingham?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Bremerton leaves about $594 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,471 in Bellingham and $1,596 in Bremerton.

Does Bremerton have state income tax?

Bremerton is in Washington, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Bellingham to Bremerton?

The paycheck is taxed in Washington. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Bellingham and Bremerton changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.