Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Ames
User:Raivena. CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Detroit skyline
Crisco 1492. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Ames vs Detroit

$86/mo more in Detroit

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AmesDetroitAbout 538 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Detroit leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,487/mo in Detroit. $2,401/mo in Ames. +$1,032 a year.

Ames

$2,401

left each month

Detroit

$2,487

+$86 vs Ames

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Detroit wins 2 of 4Ames 2 · ties 0
$4,877Take-home · Detroit$5,581
$760Rent · Ames$1,185
$1,716Other bills · Ames$1,909
$2,401Left over · Detroit$2,487

Next

+$86 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthAmesDetroit
Less leftMore left
Detroit · this breakdownAmes · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Ames, IA and Detroit, MI
Per monthAmesDetroitDifference
Gross pay$6,208$7,634+$1,426
Income and payroll tax$1,332$2,052+$721
Take-home pay$4,877$5,581+$705
Rent$760$1,185+$425
Getting around$457$560+$103
Groceries$347$372+$25
Healthcare$391$419+$28
Utilities$217$233+$16
Everything else$304$326+$22
Left over$2,401$2,487+$86

Salary to match Ames

$90,000

Gross pay in Detroit that leaves the same amount as $74,500 in Ames.

Tax difference

−$3,578

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 21.4% in Ames, 26.9% in Detroit.

More about Detroit

Ames, IA in full

A flat 3.8% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $905 and 207 sunny days; commutes average 19 minutes.

Detroit, MI in full

Engineering wages against some of the cheapest urban housing in America.

The other way

Start in Detroit.

Detroit → Ames →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Detroit than Ames?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Detroit leaves about $86 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $760 in Ames and $1,185 in Detroit.

Does Detroit have state income tax?

Detroit is in Michigan, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 2.40%.

What changes if you move from Ames to Detroit?

The paycheck is taxed in Michigan. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Ames and Detroit changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.