Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Spokane skyline
SounderBruce. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

#100 of 387 for you

Spokane: $2,601/mo left

Move scoreB+
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$175/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,601

Versus Chicago

+$175/mo

+$2,100 a year

Local pay

$85,367

This job, this city

Top things to do in Spokane

More in Spokane
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$7,114
Tax$1,410
Rent$1,187
Other bills$1,915
Left$2,601

Next

$2,601 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoSpokane
Less leftMore left
Spokane · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,410
  • Rent$1,187
  • Other living costs$1,915
  • Left over$2,601

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$85,367
Federal income tax
−$10,395
Social Security and Medicare
−$6,531
State income tax (WA)
None
Take-home pay
$68,442
Effective tax rate
19.8%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,187
Groceries
$380
Getting around
$538
Healthcare
$428
Utilities and internet
$238
Everything else
$333
Total spending
$3,102

Left over each month

$7,114 gross, minus $1,410 in tax and $3,102 in living costs.

$2,601

County by county

2 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Spokane, WA
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Spokane CountyWA544k92%$1,200$1,214$370,500$73,51323 min
Stevens CountyWA47k8%$864$863$308,000$67,40530 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,629 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,187.

Work from home
12.5% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
74.1% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Washington

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

27 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Unit Fire Chief)

    US Wildland Fire Service (USWFS) (Office of the Secretary of the Interior) · $112,824–$146,671 a year

    Anchorage, AK · Fairbanks, AK · Soldotna, AK · +41 more · Anchorage, AK, Fairbanks, AK, Idaho Falls, ID +30 · Closes October 22, 2026

  • Wildland Firefighter

    U.S. Wildland Fire Service (Office of the Secretary of the Interior) · $48,424–$74,970 a year

    Fairbanks, AK · Grand Canyon, AZ · Parker, AZ · +79 more · Fairbanks, AK, Sierra Vista, AZ, Yuma, AZ +30 · Closes October 23, 2026

  • Environmental Engineer (Tribal Utility Consultant)

    Office of Environmental Health and Engineering, Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction (Indian Health Service) · $74,678–$119,431 a year

    Phoenix, AZ · Tucson, AZ · Fort Hall, ID · +11 more · Phoenix, AZ, Tucson, AZ, Pocatello, ID +8 · Closes October 26, 2026

  • Environmental Engineer (Tribal Utility Consultant)

    Office of Environmental Health and Engineering, Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction (Indian Health Service) · $74,678–$119,431 a year

    Phoenix, AZ · Tucson, AZ · Fort Hall, ID · +11 more · Phoenix, AZ, Tucson, AZ, Pocatello, ID +8 · Closes October 26, 2026

  • Environmental Engineer (Tribal Utility Consultant)

    Office of Environmental Health and Engineering, Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction (Indian Health Service) · $89,508–$136,183 a year

    Fort Defiance, AZ · Kayenta, AZ · Tucson, AZ · +14 more · Tucson, AZ, Pocatello, ID, Traverse City, MI +8 · Closes October 26, 2026

22 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

171 sunny days. July high 84°F. January nights 25°F. 22 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
171 sunny days, 84°F in July, 25°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
22 minutes each way
Size
590k people
Buying instead
Median home $365,700. About $2,446/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
No state income tax. Sales tax 9.4%, property tax 0.86%.

Fit

Money left over
67
Sun and mild weather
55
Being in a big city
50
Public school districts in Spokane

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Spokane
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Spokane School DistrictSpokane28,8536814.8
Central Valley School DistrictLiberty Lake15,0253217.7
Mead School DistrictMead10,6571718.6
Cheney School DistrictCheney5,6621317.1
East Valley School District (Spokane)Spokane3,601917.6
West Valley School District (Spokane)Spokane3,4751317.7
Deer Park School DistrictDeer Park2,783819.1
Medical Lake School DistrictMedical Lake1,842416.3
Colville School DistrictColville1,737617
Riverside School DistrictChattaroy1,570517.6
Nine Mile Falls School DistrictNine Mile Falls1,440616.6
Kettle Falls School DistrictKettle Falls1,116518.1

Chicago vs Spokane

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Spokane calculated?

Spokane is in Washington, which has no state income tax. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Spokane?

About $1,187 for a one-bedroom and $1,413 for a two-bedroom in Spokane, WA.

How do I compare Spokane with another city?

Put Spokane next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Spokane