Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Seattle skyline
C. P. Johnston Co., Seattle, Washington. Public domain. Photo source · License

#1 of 387 for you

Seattle: $3,409/mo left

Move scoreA+
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$983/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$3,409

Versus Chicago

+$983/mo

+$11,796 a year

Local pay

$112,571

This job, this city

Top things to do in Seattle

More in Seattle
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$9,381
Tax$2,083
Rent$1,758
Other bills$2,131
Left$3,409

Next

$3,409 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoSeattle
Less leftMore left
Seattle · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$2,083
  • Rent$1,758
  • Other living costs$2,131
  • Left over$3,409

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$112,571
Federal income tax
−$16,380
Social Security and Medicare
−$8,612
State income tax (WA)
None
Take-home pay
$87,580
Effective tax rate
22.2%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,758
Groceries
$452
Getting around
$493
Healthcare
$508
Utilities and internet
$283
Everything else
$395
Total spending
$3,889

Left over each month

$9,381 gross, minus $2,083 in tax and $3,889 in living costs.

$3,409

County by county

3 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Seattle, WA
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
King CountyWA2.3M56%$2,035$2,198$811,200$122,14828 min
Pierce CountyWA924k23%$1,722$1,705$484,400$96,63232 min
Snohomish CountyWA835k21%$1,866$1,841$644,600$107,98231 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,842 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,758.

Work from home
18.5% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
84.1% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Washington

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

87 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

82 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

152 sunny days. July high 79°F. January nights 37°F. 29 min commute. One car.

Weather
152 sunny days, 79°F in July, 37°F January nights
Getting around
One car
Average commute
29 minutes each way
Size
4.0M people
Buying instead
Median home $673,500. About $4,517/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
No state income tax. Sales tax 9.4%, property tax 0.88%.

Fit

Money left over
97
Sun and mild weather
49
Being in a big city
82
Public school districts in Seattle

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Seattle
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Seattle School District No. 1Seattle50,77310816.5
Lake Washington School DistrictRedmond30,9865717.9
Tacoma School DistrictTacoma28,8476718.8
Kent School DistrictKent25,3584618
Puyallup School DistrictPuyallup23,0263718.8
Northshore School DistrictBothell22,7354018.7
Federal Way School DistrictFederal Way22,2504618.3
Bethel School DistrictSpanaway21,4503618.5
Edmonds School DistrictLynnwood20,9553818.7
Everett School DistrictEverett20,4893319.1
Bellevue School DistrictBellevue20,3393017.8
Issaquah School DistrictIssaquah19,0983018.3

Chicago vs Seattle

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Moving from Seattle

Take-home by job in Seattle

Pay and leftover for every job in Seattle

Other Washington metros

All Washington metros

Questions

How is take-home pay in Seattle calculated?

Seattle is in Washington, which has no state income tax. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Seattle?

About $1,758 for a one-bedroom and $2,093 for a two-bedroom in Seattle, WA.

How do I compare Seattle with another city?

Put Seattle next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Seattle