Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Louisville skyline
Charles Delano of LouisvilleUSACE - Louisville District of the US Army Corp of Engineers. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Downtown Waterloo Iowa
Stephen Cummings. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Louisville to Waterloo

Moving from Louisville to Waterloo: +$269/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

LouisvilleWaterlooAbout 464 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Waterloo leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

$2,757/mo in Waterloo. $2,488/mo in Louisville. +$3,228 a year.

Louisville

$2,488

left each month

Waterloo

$2,757

+$269 vs Louisville

Waterloo wins 3 of 4Louisville 1 · ties 0
$5,414Take-home · Louisville$5,314
$1,047Rent · Waterloo$788
$1,879Other bills · Waterloo$1,769
$2,488Left over · Waterloo$2,757

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Louisville → Waterloo pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthLouisvilleWaterloo
Take-home$5,414$5,314
Rent$1,047$788
All other costs$1,879$1,769
Left over$2,488$2,757

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Louisville and Waterloo changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 557 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$2,150–$4,050
Container or pod
$1,500–$2,800
Rent a truck
$700–$1,300

Movers in Waterloo and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Waterloo cheaper than Louisville after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Waterloo leaves about $269 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,047 in Louisville and $788 in Waterloo.

Does Waterloo have state income tax?

Waterloo is in Iowa, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Louisville to Waterloo?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.