Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Jonesboro AR Welcome to Jonesboro
Thomas R Machnitzki (thomas@machnitzki.com). CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Memphis skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Jonesboro to Memphis

Moving from Jonesboro to Memphis: +$420/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

JonesboroMemphisAbout 67 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Memphis leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$2,763/mo in Memphis. $2,343/mo in Jonesboro. +$5,040 a year.

Jonesboro

$2,343

left each month

Memphis

$2,763

+$420 vs Jonesboro

Memphis wins 2 of 4Jonesboro 2 · ties 0
$5,036Take-home · Memphis$5,676
$837Rent · Jonesboro$1,045
$1,856Other bills · Jonesboro$1,868
$2,343Left over · Memphis$2,763

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 183 households moved Jonesboro → Memphis (about 333 people, average AGI $36,995). 246 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthJonesboroMemphis
Take-home$5,036$5,676
Rent$837$1,045
All other costs$1,856$1,868
Left over$2,343$2,763

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Jonesboro and Memphis changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 80 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$1,600–$3,000
Container or pod
$1,100–$2,000
Rent a truck
$400–$700

Movers in Memphis and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Memphis cheaper than Jonesboro after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Memphis leaves about $420 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $837 in Jonesboro and $1,045 in Memphis.

Does Memphis have state income tax?

Memphis is in Tennessee, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from Jonesboro to Memphis?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.