Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Honolulu skyline
eli fessler. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Watertown skyline
wtrtwnguy from Akron, OH, United States. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Honolulu to Watertown

Moving from Honolulu to Watertown: +$866/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

HonoluluWatertownAbout 4,822 miles apart, a flight.

  • Watertown leaves you more
  • Property tax 1.58%
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$2,022/mo in Watertown. $1,156/mo in Honolulu. +$10,392 a year.

Honolulu

$1,156

left each month

Watertown

$2,022

+$866 vs Honolulu

Watertown wins 3 of 4Honolulu 1 · ties 0
$5,790Take-home · Honolulu$5,177
$2,116Rent · Watertown$1,139
$2,518Other bills · Watertown$2,016
$1,156Left over · Watertown$2,022

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 73 households moved Honolulu → Watertown (about 178 people, average AGI $54,315). 103 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthHonoluluWatertown
Take-home$5,790$5,177
Rent$2,116$1,139
All other costs$2,518$2,016
Left over$1,156$2,022

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Honolulu and Watertown changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 5,786 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$9,000–$16,850
Container or pod
$6,600–$12,400
Rent a truck
$4,700–$8,850

Movers in Watertown and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Watertown cheaper than Honolulu after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Watertown leaves about $866 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $2,116 in Honolulu and $1,139 in Watertown.

Does Watertown have state income tax?

Watertown is in New York, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Honolulu to Watertown?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.