Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Decatur skyline
Dan. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Florence skyline
themidnite (original), Yassie (derivative work. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Decatur to Florence

Moving from Decatur to Florence: −$34/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

DecaturFlorenceAbout 41 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Florence costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$2,296/mo in Florence. $2,330/mo in Decatur. −$408 a year.

Decatur

$2,330

left each month

Florence

$2,296

−$34 vs Decatur

Florence wins 1 of 4Decatur 2 · ties 1
$5,058Take-home · Decatur$4,993
$772Rent · Florence$741
$1,956Other bills$1,956
$2,330Left over · Decatur$2,296

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 167 households moved Decatur → Florence (about 310 people, average AGI $52,419). 198 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthDecaturFlorence
Take-home$5,058$4,993
Rent$772$741
All other costs$1,956$1,956
Left over$2,330$2,296

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Decatur and Florence changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 50 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$1,550–$2,950
Container or pod
$1,050–$1,950
Rent a truck
$350–$650

Movers in Florence and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Florence cheaper than Decatur after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Florence leaves about $34 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $772 in Decatur and $741 in Florence.

Does Florence have state income tax?

Florence is in Alabama, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 1.00%.

Did people actually move from Decatur to Florence?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.