Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Gianella Bridge
Pete Asano, Photographer. Public domain. Photo source · License
Downtown Yuba City
Ray Bouknight from Sacramento, CA, USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Chico to Yuba City

Moving from Chico to Yuba City: +$285/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

ChicoYuba CityAbout 35 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Yuba City leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 238 sunny days

$1,943/mo in Yuba City. $1,658/mo in Chico. +$3,420 a year.

Chico

$1,658

left each month

Yuba City

$1,943

+$285 vs Chico

Yuba City wins 3 of 4Chico 1 · ties 0
$4,998Take-home · Yuba City$5,345
$1,174Rent · Yuba City$1,165
$2,166Other bills · Chico$2,237
$1,658Left over · Yuba City$1,943

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 285 households moved Chico → Yuba City (about 522 people, average AGI $47,877). 407 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthChicoYuba City
Take-home$4,998$5,345
Rent$1,174$1,165
All other costs$2,166$2,237
Left over$1,658$1,943

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Chico and Yuba City changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 42 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$1,550–$2,950
Container or pod
$1,050–$1,950
Rent a truck
$350–$650

Movers in Yuba City and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Yuba City cheaper than Chico after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Yuba City leaves about $285 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,174 in Chico and $1,165 in Yuba City.

Does Yuba City have state income tax?

Yuba City is in California, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Chico to Yuba City?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.