Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Omaha skyline
shannonpatrick17. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Sebring
Chuck Schultz from Anniston, AL, USA, upload by Herrick. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License

Omaha vs Sebring

$318/mo less in Sebring

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

OmahaSebringAbout 1,272 miles apart, a flight.

  • Sebring costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,318/mo in Sebring. $2,636/mo in Omaha. −$3,816 a year.

Omaha

$2,636

left each month

Sebring

$2,318

−$318 vs Omaha

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Sebring wins 1 of 4Omaha 3 · ties 0
$5,604Take-home · Omaha$5,285
$1,089Rent · Sebring$975
$1,879Other bills · Omaha$1,992
$2,636Left over · Omaha$2,318

Next

−$318 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthOmahaSebring
Less leftMore left
Sebring · this breakdownOmaha · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Omaha, NE and Sebring, FL
Per monthOmahaSebringDifference
Gross pay$7,417$6,519−$898
Income and payroll tax$1,813$1,234−$579
Take-home pay$5,604$5,285−$319
Rent$1,089$975−$114
Getting around$545$590+$45
Groceries$368$387+$19
Healthcare$414$435+$21
Utilities$230$242+$12
Everything else$322$338+$16
Left over$2,636$2,318−$318

Salary to match Omaha

$83,500

Gross pay in Sebring that leaves the same amount as $89,000 in Omaha.

Tax difference

+$3,749

A year, in state and local income tax. Florida has no wage income tax.

More about Sebring

Omaha, NE in full

A 21-minute commute and one of the most stable job markets in the Midwest.

Sebring, FL in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,161 and 258 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

The other way

Start in Sebring.

Sebring → Omaha →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Sebring than Omaha?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Sebring leaves about $318 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,089 in Omaha and $975 in Sebring.

Does Sebring have state income tax?

Sebring is in Florida, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Omaha to Sebring?

The paycheck is taxed in Florida. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Omaha and Sebring changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.