Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Missoula skyline
ATOTHEJPiano. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Portland skyline
Visitor7. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Missoula vs Portland

$282/mo more in Portland

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

MissoulaPortlandAbout 405 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Portland leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,327/mo in Portland. $2,045/mo in Missoula. +$3,384 a year.

Missoula

$2,045

left each month

Portland

$2,327

+$282 vs Missoula

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Portland wins 2 of 4Missoula 2 · ties 0
$5,142Take-home · Portland$5,797
$1,210Rent · Missoula$1,416
$1,887Other bills · Missoula$2,054
$2,045Left over · Portland$2,327

Next

In 2022-2023, 43 households moved Missoula → Portland (avg AGI $32,419). 76 went the other way. The whole move →

+$282 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthMissoulaPortland
Less leftMore left
Portland · this breakdownMissoula · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Missoula, MT and Portland, OR
Per monthMissoulaPortlandDifference
Gross pay$6,750$8,203+$1,453
Income and payroll tax$1,608$2,406+$798
Take-home pay$5,142$5,797+$655
Rent$1,210$1,416+$206
Getting around$492$517+$25
Groceries$385$424+$39
Healthcare$433$477+$44
Utilities$241$265+$24
Everything else$337$371+$34
Left over$2,045$2,327+$282

Salary to match Missoula

$93,000

Gross pay in Portland that leaves the same amount as $81,000 in Missoula.

Tax difference

−$4,408

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 23.8% in Missoula, 29.3% in Portland.

More about Portland

Missoula, MT in full

State income tax topping out at 5.9%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,440 and 189 sunny days; commutes average 19 minutes.

Portland, OR in full

No sales tax, high income tax, and nine months of grey.

The other way

Start in Portland.

Portland → Missoula →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Portland than Missoula?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Portland leaves about $282 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,210 in Missoula and $1,416 in Portland.

Does Portland have state income tax?

Portland is in Oregon, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Missoula to Portland?

The paycheck is taxed in Oregon. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Missoula and Portland changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.